Compare

Bristol 054E

Neighbourhood

South east Bristol. 1,419 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.1 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Bristol 054E is in decile 1.

Deprivation score
55.5
Joint 1,529th most deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Population
1,356
Joint 16,394th least populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
96.9%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
8.4%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How Bristol 054E compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Bristol 054EMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only268 neighbourhoods, Bristol · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Bristol268 areas from 1.3 to 72.0. The middle area is 18.6. Bristol 054E is 55.5.
55.515th most deprived
Population268 neighbourhoods, Bristol · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Bristol268 areas from 1,126 to 3,461. The middle area is 1,708. Bristol 054E is 1,356.
1,35617th least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage268 neighbourhoods, Bristol · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Bristol268 areas from 42.8% to 100.0%. The middle area is 97.4%. Bristol 054E is 96.9%.
96.9%118th lowest
Claimant rate268 neighbourhoods, Bristol · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every neighbourhood in Bristol268 areas from 0.1% to 10.8%. The middle area is 3.2%. Bristol 054E is 8.4%.
8.4%joint 12th highest

Is Bristol 054E safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Bristol 054E at a rate of 262.9 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 334.5 per 1,000 people across Temple Meads.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 27 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Bristol 054E.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (141), anti-social behaviour (89) and other crime (62).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Bristol

These figures are published for the whole of Bristol, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Bristol and not Bristol 054E alone. See Bristol

Average house price
£353,596
Up 0.9% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£39,509
151st highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
8.9×
Joint 94th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
495,260
Up 0.2% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Bristol 054E in brief

Bristol 054E has a deprivation score of 55.5 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

Bristol 054E had 1,356 usual residents at the census.

In Bristol 054E, 96.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Bristol 054E, 8.4% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.