Compare

Brentwood South

Ward

South Brentwood. About 5,972 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 1.8 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by ward

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 0% of people in Brentwood South live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Population
5,671
Joint 3,308th least populated of 8,397
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
0%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
77.5%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
2.5%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How Brentwood South compares

Each dot is a ward. The black line marks the middle one.

Brentwood SouthMiddle
Population13 wards, Brentwood · 2021
Population: every ward in Brentwood13 areas from 4,452 to 6,879. The middle area is 6,025. Brentwood South is 5,671.
5,6714th least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares13 wards, Brentwood · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every ward in Brentwood13 areas from 0.0% to 0.0%. The middle area is 0.0%. Brentwood South is 0.0%.
0%
Gigabit broadband coverage13 wards, Brentwood · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every ward in Brentwood13 areas from 54.4% to 97.7%. The middle area is 89.4%. Brentwood South is 77.5%.
77.5%4th lowest
Claimant rate13 wards, Brentwood · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every ward in Brentwood13 areas from 1.2% to 3.8%. The middle area is 2.5%. Brentwood South is 2.5%.
2.5%7th highest

Is Brentwood South safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Brentwood South at a rate of 95.3 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 73.4 per 1,000 people across Brentwood.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 55 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Brentwood South.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (212), other crime (100) and anti-social behaviour (71).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Brentwood

These figures are published for the whole of Brentwood, not for each ward, so they describe all of Brentwood and not Brentwood South alone. See Brentwood

Average house price
£522,672
Up 0.3% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£47,494
26th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
11.0×
Joint 34th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
10.9
33rd least deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Brentwood South in brief

Brentwood South had 5,671 usual residents at the census.

About 0% of people in Brentwood South live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Brentwood South, 77.5% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Brentwood South, 2.5% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.