Compare

Bradford 037D

Neighbourhood

South east Bradford. 1,943 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.2 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Bradford 037D is in decile 1.

Deprivation score
70.5
Joint 266th most deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£100,000
Joint 388th cheapest of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,906
Joint 7,085th most populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
99.2%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How Bradford 037D compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Bradford 037DMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only312 neighbourhoods, Bradford · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Bradford312 areas from 1.2 to 82.4. The middle area is 33.9. Bradford 037D is 70.5.
70.519th most deprived
Median sale price250 neighbourhoods, Bradford · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in Bradford250 areas from £52,000 to £717,500. The middle area is £175,250. Bradford 037D is £100,000.
£100,000joint 15th cheapest
Population312 neighbourhoods, Bradford · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Bradford312 areas from 1,057 to 2,850. The middle area is 1,678. Bradford 037D is 1,906.
1,90691st most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage312 neighbourhoods, Bradford · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Bradford312 areas from 57.8% to 100.0%. The middle area is 98.5%. Bradford 037D is 99.2%.
99.2%joint 128th highest

Is Bradford 037D safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Bradford 037D at a rate of 133.3 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 88.3 per 1,000 people across Girlington.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 13 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Bradford 037D.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (111), other crime (53) and drug offences (22).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Bradford

These figures are published for the whole of Bradford, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Bradford and not Bradford 037D alone. See Bradford

Average house price
£185,297
Up 2.1% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£33,526
26th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
5.5×
Joint 59th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
557,758
Down 0.4% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Bradford 037D in brief

Bradford 037D has a deprivation score of 70.5 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in Bradford 037D was £100,000 in 2025.

Bradford 037D had 1,906 usual residents at the census.

In Bradford 037D, 99.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.