Compare

Bradford 033B

Neighbourhood

South east Bradford. 1,764 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.4 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Bradford 033B is in decile 2.

Deprivation score
40.7
Joint 4,396th most deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Population
1,683
Joint 14,248th most populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
84.0%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
7.9%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How Bradford 033B compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Bradford 033BMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only312 neighbourhoods, Bradford · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Bradford312 areas from 1.2 to 82.4. The middle area is 33.9. Bradford 033B is 40.7.
40.7127th most deprived
Population312 neighbourhoods, Bradford · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Bradford312 areas from 1,057 to 2,850. The middle area is 1,678. Bradford 033B is 1,683.
1,683joint 153rd most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage312 neighbourhoods, Bradford · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Bradford312 areas from 57.8% to 100.0%. The middle area is 98.5%. Bradford 033B is 84.0%.
84.0%16th lowest
Claimant rate310 neighbourhoods, Bradford · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every neighbourhood in Bradford310 areas from 0.4% to 17.9%. The middle area is 6.0%. Bradford 033B is 7.9%.
7.9%joint 109th highest

Is Bradford 033B safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Bradford 033B at a rate of 273.8 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 132.9 per 1,000 people across Toller Lane & Infirmary.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 50 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Bradford 033B.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (206), other crime (119) and vehicle crime (40).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Bradford

These figures are published for the whole of Bradford, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Bradford and not Bradford 033B alone. See Bradford

Average house price
£185,297
Up 2.1% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£33,526
26th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
5.5×
Joint 59th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
557,758
Down 0.4% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Bradford 033B in brief

Bradford 033B has a deprivation score of 40.7 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

Bradford 033B had 1,683 usual residents at the census.

In Bradford 033B, 84.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Bradford 033B, 7.9% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.