Compare

Central Bradford

Middle area

South east Bradford. 7,439 people in 1.2 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 100% of people in Central Bradford live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£81,000
16th cheapest of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
6,447
Joint 3,428th least populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
100%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
77.4%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in Central Bradford

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Central Bradford at a rate of 743.6 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 130.2 per 1,000 people across Bradford.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences1,808
Other crime1,214
Drug offences538
Shoplifting523
Anti-social behaviour488
Criminal damage and arson316
Vehicle crime193
Burglary178
Theft from the person151
Robbery123

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How Central Bradford compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Central BradfordMiddle
Median sale price63 middle areas, Bradford · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in Bradford63 areas from £79,000 to £460,000. The middle area is £170,000. Central Bradford is £81,000.
£81,0002nd cheapest
Population63 middle areas, Bradford · 2021
Population: every middle area in Bradford63 areas from 5,223 to 14,127. The middle area is 8,291. Central Bradford is 6,447.
6,4478th least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares63 middle areas, Bradford · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in Bradford63 areas from 18.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 100.0%. Central Bradford is 100.0%.
100%joint most people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage63 middle areas, Bradford · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in Bradford63 areas from 77.4% to 100.0%. The middle area is 97.0%. Central Bradford is 77.4%.
77.4%lowest

Is Central Bradford safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Central Bradford at a rate of 743.6 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 130.2 per 1,000 people across Bradford.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 529 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Central Bradford.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (1,808), other crime (1,214) and drug offences (538).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Bradford

These figures are published for the whole of Bradford, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Bradford and not Central Bradford alone. See Bradford

Average house price
£182,766
Up 2.5% in a year
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
Median full-time pay
£33,526
26th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
5.5×
Joint 59th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
36.7
12th most deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Central Bradford in brief

The median price paid for a home in Central Bradford was £81,000 in 2025.

Central Bradford had 6,447 usual residents at the census.

About 100% of people in Central Bradford live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Central Bradford, 77.4% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.