Compare

East Cliff

Middle area

South Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole. 15,631 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 2.0 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 0% of people in East Cliff live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£217,000
Joint 1,896th cheapest of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
13,187
85th most populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
0%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
66.1%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in East Cliff

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in East Cliff at a rate of 210.7 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 88.5 per 1,000 people across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences1,033
Anti-social behaviour1,013
Other crime461
Criminal damage and arson195
Drug offences183
Vehicle crime163
Burglary91
Shoplifting74
Robbery50
Theft from the person31

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How East Cliff compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

East CliffMiddle
Median sale price48 middle areas, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole48 areas from £183,750 to £662,500. The middle area is £342,500. East Cliff is £217,000.
£217,0003rd cheapest
Population48 middle areas, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole · 2021
Population: every middle area in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole48 areas from 5,721 to 13,199. The middle area is 8,236. East Cliff is 13,187.
13,1872nd most populated
People in radon Affected Area squares48 middle areas, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole48 areas from 0.0% to 65.0%. The middle area is 0.0%. East Cliff is 0.0%.
0%joint fewest people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage48 middle areas, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole48 areas from 66.1% to 99.9%. The middle area is 95.6%. East Cliff is 66.1%.
66.1%lowest

Is East Cliff safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in East Cliff at a rate of 210.7 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 88.5 per 1,000 people across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 350 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in East Cliff.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (1,033), anti-social behaviour (1,013) and other crime (461).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

These figures are published for the whole of Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole and not East Cliff alone. See Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Average house price
£310,176
Down 1.9% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£37,493
141st lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
8.3×
Joint 115th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
17.5
Joint 128th least deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
East Cliff in brief

The median price paid for a home in East Cliff was £217,000 in 2025.

East Cliff had 13,187 usual residents at the census.

About 0% of people in East Cliff live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In East Cliff, 66.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.