Compare

Birmingham 046B

Neighbourhood

East Birmingham. 1,682 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.9 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Birmingham 046B is in decile 2.

Deprivation score
44.4
Joint 3,481st most deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£215,000
Joint 7,875th cheapest of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,684
Joint 14,199th most populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
97.6%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How Birmingham 046B compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Birmingham 046BMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only659 neighbourhoods, Birmingham · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Birmingham659 areas from 1.7 to 77.9. The middle area is 38.6. Birmingham 046B is 44.4.
44.4289th most deprived
Median sale price431 neighbourhoods, Birmingham · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in Birmingham431 areas from £125,000 to £820,000. The middle area is £240,000. Birmingham 046B is £215,000.
£215,000joint 134th cheapest
Population659 neighbourhoods, Birmingham · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Birmingham659 areas from 1,023 to 5,671. The middle area is 1,679. Birmingham 046B is 1,684.
1,684joint 326th most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage659 neighbourhoods, Birmingham · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Birmingham659 areas from 29.4% to 100.0%. The middle area is 99.1%. Birmingham 046B is 97.6%.
97.6%joint 220th lowest

Is Birmingham 046B safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Birmingham 046B at a rate of 117.1 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 99.0 per 1,000 people across Shard End & Kingfisher.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 23 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Birmingham 046B.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (108), other crime (27) and vehicle crime (24).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Birmingham

These figures are published for the whole of Birmingham, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Birmingham and not Birmingham 046B alone. See Birmingham

Average house price
£234,867
Up 1.5% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£35,989
Joint 93rd lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
6.5×
Joint 129th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
1,176,960
Down 0.5% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Birmingham 046B in brief

Birmingham 046B has a deprivation score of 44.4 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in Birmingham 046B was £215,000 in 2025.

Birmingham 046B had 1,684 usual residents at the census.

In Birmingham 046B, 97.6% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.