Bexley 018E
NeighbourhoodWest Bexley. 1,761 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.3 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Bexley 018E is in decile 8.
How Bexley 018E compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Bexley 018E safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Bexley 018E at a rate of 48.8 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 40.1 per 1,000 people across Falconwood.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 4 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Bexley 018E.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were other crime (25), vehicle crime (19) and anti-social behaviour (17).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Bexley
These figures are published for the whole of Bexley, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Bexley and not Bexley 018E alone. See Bexley
Bexley 018E in brief
Bexley 018E has a deprivation score of 9.3 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Bexley 018E was £427,500 in 2025.
Bexley 018E had 1,766 usual residents at the census.
In Bexley 018E, 99.7% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.