Compare

Lisnasharragh Q2

Neighbourhood

South Belfast. 679 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.2 square kilometres.

Open in map

Gigabit coverage by neighbourhood

Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026

Under 60%98% or more

In Lisnasharragh Q2, 98.7% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

Population
668
Joint 6,149th least populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
98.7%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Aged 15 to 64
66.5%
Joint 13,326th highest of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Aged 65 and over
14.0%
Joint 13,995th lowest of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

Northern Ireland Multiple Deprivation Measure 2017 is published for the Super Output Areas (2001), whose boundaries differ from this neighbourhood’s, so it has no figure for Lisnasharragh Q2. See deprivation across Belfast

How Lisnasharragh Q2 compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Lisnasharragh Q2Middle
Population735 neighbourhoods, Belfast · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Belfast735 areas from 154 to 2,149. The middle area is 450. Lisnasharragh Q2 is 668.
66854th most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage735 neighbourhoods, Belfast · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Belfast735 areas from 48.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 99.2%. Lisnasharragh Q2 is 98.7%.
98.7%joint 299th lowest
Aged 15 to 64735 neighbourhoods, Belfast · 2021
Aged 15 to 64: every neighbourhood in Belfast735 areas from 28.0% to 97.3%. The middle area is 65.1%. Lisnasharragh Q2 is 66.5%.
66.5%joint 310th highest
Aged 65 and over735 neighbourhoods, Belfast · 2021
Aged 65 and over: every neighbourhood in Belfast735 areas from 0.1% to 67.8%. The middle area is 14.7%. Lisnasharragh Q2 is 14.0%.
14.0%joint 335th lowest

Is Lisnasharragh Q2 safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Lisnasharragh Q2 at a rate of 33.9 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 48.2 per 1,000 people across Lisnasharragh Q.

Across Northern Ireland as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 70.2 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 1 case of crime and anti-social behaviour was recorded in Lisnasharragh Q2.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were other crime (8), violence and sexual offences (5) and anti-social behaviour (4).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Belfast

These figures are published for the whole of Belfast, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Belfast and not Lisnasharragh Q2 alone. See Belfast

Average house price
£184,768
Up 7.7% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Population estimate
351,927
Down 0.1% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Female life expectancy
80.5years
UK 83.0 years
ONS life expectancy · 2022 to 2024
People in radon Affected Area squares
14%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Lisnasharragh Q2 in brief

Lisnasharragh Q2 had 668 usual residents at the census.

In Lisnasharragh Q2, 98.7% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

66.5% of residents in Lisnasharragh Q2 were aged 15 to 64 at the census.

14.0% of residents in Lisnasharragh Q2 were aged 65 or over at the census.