Barnsley 009B
NeighbourhoodNorth east Barnsley. 1,355 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.6 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Barnsley 009B is in decile 6.
How Barnsley 009B compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Barnsley 009B safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Barnsley 009B at a rate of 72.3 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 110.9 per 1,000 people across Monk Bretton.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 9 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Barnsley 009B.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (35), anti-social behaviour (19) and other crime (18).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Barnsley
These figures are published for the whole of Barnsley, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Barnsley and not Barnsley 009B alone. See Barnsley
Barnsley 009B in brief
Barnsley 009B has a deprivation score of 16.7 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Barnsley 009B was £201,500 in 2025.
Barnsley 009B had 1,403 usual residents at the census.
In Barnsley 009B, 95.7% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.