Barnet 043D
NeighbourhoodSouth west Barnet. 1,596 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.1 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Barnet 043D is in decile 2.
How Barnet 043D compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Barnet 043D safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Barnet 043D at a rate of 188.0 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 116.1 per 1,000 people across Colindale West & South.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 13 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Barnet 043D.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were anti-social behaviour (144), violence and sexual offences (59) and other crime (42).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Barnet
These figures are published for the whole of Barnet, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Barnet and not Barnet 043D alone. See Barnet
Barnet 043D in brief
Barnet 043D has a deprivation score of 38.4 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
Barnet 043D had 1,544 usual residents at the census.
In Barnet 043D, 80.7% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
In Barnet 043D, 8.6% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.