Compare

Barnet 012C

Neighbourhood

North east Barnet. 1,391 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.3 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Barnet 012C is in decile 10.

Deprivation score
1.4
Joint 116th least deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£1,046,250
401st most expensive of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,371
Joint 16,989th least populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
99.4%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How Barnet 012C compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Barnet 012CMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only220 neighbourhoods, Barnet · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Barnet220 areas from 1.2 to 50.2. The middle area is 18.1. Barnet 012C is 1.4.
1.42nd least deprived
Median sale price179 neighbourhoods, Barnet · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in Barnet179 areas from £145,000 to £4,000,000. The middle area is £600,000. Barnet 012C is £1,046,250.
£1,046,25022nd most expensive
Population220 neighbourhoods, Barnet · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Barnet220 areas from 1,311 to 2,693. The middle area is 1,732. Barnet 012C is 1,371.
1,3716th least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage220 neighbourhoods, Barnet · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Barnet220 areas from 27.9% to 100.0%. The middle area is 85.3%. Barnet 012C is 99.4%.
99.4%joint 17th highest

Is Barnet 012C safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Barnet 012C at a rate of 48.2 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 59.4 per 1,000 people across Woodside Park.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 4 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Barnet 012C.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (17), vehicle crime (14) and drug offences (14).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Barnet

These figures are published for the whole of Barnet, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Barnet and not Barnet 012C alone. See Barnet

Average house price
£592,892
Down 4.4% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£47,141
30th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
12.6×
Joint 17th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
408,087
Up 0.5% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Barnet 012C in brief

Barnet 012C has a deprivation score of 1.4 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in Barnet 012C was £1,046,250 in 2025.

Barnet 012C had 1,371 usual residents at the census.

In Barnet 012C, 99.4% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.