Babergh 004F
NeighbourhoodCentral Babergh. 2,259 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 43 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Babergh 004F is in decile 7.
How Babergh 004F compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Babergh 004F safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Babergh 004F at a rate of 35.0 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 47.0 per 1,000 people across Hadleigh.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 8 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Babergh 004F.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (40), other crime (17) and criminal damage and arson (12).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Babergh
These figures are published for the whole of Babergh, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Babergh and not Babergh 004F alone. See Babergh
Babergh 004F in brief
Babergh 004F has a deprivation score of 12.7 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Babergh 004F was £485,000 in 2025.
Babergh 004F had 2,256 usual residents at the census.
In Babergh 004F, 38.7% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.