Compare

Arun 015G

Neighbourhood

South west Arun. 1,781 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 1.1 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Arun 015G is in decile 8.

Deprivation score
8.6
Joint 6,979th least deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£375,000
Joint 10,047th most expensive of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,765
Joint 11,052nd most populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
97.7%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How Arun 015G compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Arun 015GMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only99 neighbourhoods, Arun · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Arun99 areas from 4.6 to 54.9. The middle area is 16.6. Arun 015G is 8.6.
8.612th least deprived
Median sale price96 neighbourhoods, Arun · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in Arun96 areas from £90,000 to £922,500. The middle area is £338,750. Arun 015G is £375,000.
£375,000joint 35th most expensive
Population99 neighbourhoods, Arun · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Arun99 areas from 1,095 to 2,507. The middle area is 1,647. Arun 015G is 1,765.
1,76525th most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage99 neighbourhoods, Arun · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Arun99 areas from 28.1% to 100.0%. The middle area is 90.7%. Arun 015G is 97.7%.
97.7%joint 21st highest

Is Arun 015G safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Arun 015G at a rate of 35.4 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 58.2 per 1,000 people across Felpham.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 2 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Arun 015G.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (24), anti-social behaviour (17) and other crime (9).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Arun

These figures are published for the whole of Arun, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Arun and not Arun 015G alone. See Arun

Average house price
£320,505
Down 1.2% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£34,546
44th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
9.3×
Joint 72nd least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
172,326
Up 1.0% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Arun 015G in brief

Arun 015G has a deprivation score of 8.6 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in Arun 015G was £375,000 in 2025.

Arun 015G had 1,765 usual residents at the census.

In Arun 015G, 97.7% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.