Arun 009E
NeighbourhoodSouth east Arun. 1,689 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.4 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Arun 009E is in decile 8.
How Arun 009E compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Arun 009E safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Arun 009E at a rate of 23.7 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 71.0 per 1,000 people across Littlehampton East.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 4 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Arun 009E.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (15), anti-social behaviour (11) and vehicle crime (5).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Arun
These figures are published for the whole of Arun, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Arun and not Arun 009E alone. See Arun
Arun 009E in brief
Arun 009E has a deprivation score of 9.1 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Arun 009E was £393,250 in 2025.
Arun 009E had 1,753 usual residents at the census.
In Arun 009E, 88.4% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.