Bangor Central P5
NeighbourhoodNorth Ards and North Down. 444 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.1 square kilometres.
Gigabit coverage by neighbourhood
Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026
In Bangor Central P5, 100.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
Northern Ireland Multiple Deprivation Measure 2017 is published for the Super Output Areas (2001), whose boundaries differ from this neighbourhood’s, so it has no figure for Bangor Central P5. See deprivation across Ards and North Down
How Bangor Central P5 compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
What is the population of Bangor Central P5?
Bangor Central P5 had 437 usual residents at the census.
Bangor Central P5 is the joint 1,457th least populated of 46,844 in the UK.
Figures for the whole of Ards and North Down
These figures are published for the whole of Ards and North Down, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Ards and North Down and not Bangor Central P5 alone. See Ards and North Down
Bangor Central P5 in brief
Bangor Central P5 had 437 usual residents at the census.
In Bangor Central P5, 100.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
69.6% of residents in Bangor Central P5 were aged 15 to 64 at the census.
3.6% of residents in Bangor Central P5 were aged 65 or over at the census.