Compare

Three Mile Water C3

Neighbourhood

East Antrim and Newtownabbey. 720 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.2 square kilometres.

Open in map

Gigabit coverage by neighbourhood

Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026

Under 60%98% or more

In Three Mile Water C3, 100.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

Population
740
Joint 7,585th least populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
100.0%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Aged 15 to 64
65.0%
Joint 17,552nd highest of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Aged 65 and over
18.4%
Joint 22,881st lowest of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

Northern Ireland Multiple Deprivation Measure 2017 is published for the Super Output Areas (2001), whose boundaries differ from this neighbourhood’s, so it has no figure for Three Mile Water C3. See deprivation across Antrim and Newtownabbey

How Three Mile Water C3 compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Three Mile Water C3Middle
Population294 neighbourhoods, Antrim and Newtownabbey · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Antrim and Newtownabbey294 areas from 193 to 1,333. The middle area is 484. Three Mile Water C3 is 740.
74013th most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage294 neighbourhoods, Antrim and Newtownabbey · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Antrim and Newtownabbey294 areas from 48.5% to 100.0%. The middle area is 99.5%. Three Mile Water C3 is 100.0%.
100.0%joint highest
Aged 15 to 64294 neighbourhoods, Antrim and Newtownabbey · 2021
Aged 15 to 64: every neighbourhood in Antrim and Newtownabbey294 areas from 46.4% to 79.8%. The middle area is 64.1%. Three Mile Water C3 is 65.0%.
65.0%joint 121st highest
Aged 65 and over294 neighbourhoods, Antrim and Newtownabbey · 2021
Aged 65 and over: every neighbourhood in Antrim and Newtownabbey294 areas from 0.8% to 43.8%. The middle area is 16.9%. Three Mile Water C3 is 18.4%.
18.4%129th highest

Is Three Mile Water C3 safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Three Mile Water C3 at a rate of 13.9 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 12.6 per 1,000 people across Three Mile Water C.

Across Northern Ireland as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 70.2 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 0 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Three Mile Water C3.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (6), anti-social behaviour (2) and criminal damage and arson (1).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Antrim and Newtownabbey

These figures are published for the whole of Antrim and Newtownabbey, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Antrim and Newtownabbey and not Three Mile Water C3 alone. See Antrim and Newtownabbey

Average house price
£206,120
Up 8.8% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Population estimate
148,487
Up 0.3% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Female life expectancy
82.5years
UK 83.0 years
ONS life expectancy · 2022 to 2024
People in radon Affected Area squares
14%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Three Mile Water C3 in brief

Three Mile Water C3 had 740 usual residents at the census.

In Three Mile Water C3, 100.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

65.0% of residents in Three Mile Water C3 were aged 15 to 64 at the census.

18.4% of residents in Three Mile Water C3 were aged 65 or over at the census.