# Standish South

North west Wigan. 9,021 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 6.1 square kilometres.

Standish South had 8,334 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). The median price paid for a home in Standish South was £249,950 in 2025.

Middle area. Code E02001288. In: [North West](https://openindex.co.uk/north-west) › [Wigan](https://openindex.co.uk/wigan)

## Key figures

- **Median sale price: £249,950** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Standish South was £249,950 in 2025. 2,665th cheapest of 7,259. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/wigan/standish-south#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 8,334** (2021). Standish South had 8,334 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). 2,984th most populated of 9,448. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/wigan/standish-south#f-population
- **People in radon Affected Area squares: 100%** (2022). About 100% of people in Standish South live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area. UK 44%. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UKHSA and BGS radon atlas and census output areas. Published 1 December 2022. https://openindex.co.uk/wigan/standish-south#f-radon-affected-share
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 92.9%** (January 2026). In Standish South, 92.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/wigan/standish-south#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Radon Affected Area by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/radon-affected-areas?place=E02001288) (Worked out by Open Index · 2022): About 100% of people in Standish South live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
- [Sales per year by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E02001288) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 157 homes were sold in Standish South in 2025.
- [Population by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E02001288) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Standish South had 8,334 usual residents at the census.
- [Deprivation score by council](https://openindex.co.uk/map/deprivation-score-england?place=E02001288) (English Indices of Deprivation 2025): Published for whole councils, so the map colours all of Wigan. The outline is Standish South.

## Recorded crime in Standish South


Greater Manchester Police has supplied almost no data to police.uk since July 2019, so there is no figure for Greater Manchester.

## How Standish South compares

Each middle area against every other middle area the measure covers.

| Measure | Standish South | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Median sale price | £249,950 | 4th most expensive | 40 middle areas, Wigan · 2025 |
| Population | 8,334 | 15th most populated | 40 middle areas, Wigan · 2021 |
| People in radon Affected Area squares | 100% | joint most people in radon Affected Areas | 40 middle areas, Wigan · 2022 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 92.9% | 5th lowest | 40 middle areas, Wigan · Jan 2026 |

## What is the population of Standish South?

Standish South had 8,334 usual residents at the census.
Standish South is the 2,984th most populated of 9,448 in the UK.

## Figures for the whole of Wigan

These figures are published for the whole of Wigan, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Wigan and not Standish South alone. [See Wigan](https://openindex.co.uk/wigan)

- **Average house price: £194,393** (August 2026). Wigan’s average house price was £194,393 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 2.8% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £37,377** (2025). Full-time workers living in Wigan earned a median of £37,377 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 137th lowest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 5.2×** (2025). A home in Wigan costs 5.2 times local full-time pay. Joint 53rd most affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Deprivation score: 25.2** (2025). Wigan has a deprivation score of 25.2 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 78th most deprived of 296. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025.

## Standish South in brief

The median price paid for a home in Standish South was £249,950 in 2025.
Standish South had 8,334 usual residents at the census.
About 100% of people in Standish South live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
In Standish South, 92.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Middle area
- Code: E02001288
- Ward: [Standish with Langtree †](https://openindex.co.uk/wigan/ward/standish-with-langtree)
- Constituency: [Wigan †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/wigan)
- Council: [Wigan](https://openindex.co.uk/wigan)
- Region: [North West](https://openindex.co.uk/north-west)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 6.05 km²
- People, mid-2024: 9,021*
- Neighbourhoods: 5
- Output areas: 28

* People: worked out by Open Index by adding up the neighbourhood estimates inside this area.
† Best fit: the ward and constituency this middle area mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Aspull & Red Rock](https://openindex.co.uk/wigan/aspull-and-red-rock), [Standish North](https://openindex.co.uk/wigan/standish-north), [Beech Hill](https://openindex.co.uk/wigan/beech-hill), [Shevington](https://openindex.co.uk/wigan/shevington), [Wigan Marylebone & Bottling Wood](https://openindex.co.uk/wigan/wigan-marylebone-and-bottling-wood)

## Latest updates for Standish South

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E02001288

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/wigan/standish-south, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/wigan/standish-south#f-house-sales-median-price.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/wigan/standish-south
