# Westminster 021F

South east Westminster. 1,297 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.1 square kilometres.

Westminster 021F had 1,272 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Neighbourhood. Code E01035719. In: [London](https://openindex.co.uk/london) › [Westminster](https://openindex.co.uk/westminster)

## Key figures

- **Deprivation score: 10.2** (2025). Westminster 021F has a deprivation score of 10.2 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 8,964th least deprived of 33,755. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025. https://openindex.co.uk/westminster/neighbourhood/e01035719#f-imd-2025-score
- **Median sale price: £1,010,000** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Westminster 021F was £1,010,000 in 2025. Joint 434th most expensive of 31,750. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/westminster/neighbourhood/e01035719#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 1,272** (2021). Westminster 021F had 1,272 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 13,908th least populated of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/westminster/neighbourhood/e01035719#f-population
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 97.2%** (January 2026). In Westminster 021F, 97.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/westminster/neighbourhood/e01035719#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Deprivation by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/deprivation-england?place=E01035719) (English Indices of Deprivation 2025): In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Westminster 021F is in decile 8.
- [Sales per year by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E01035719) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 28 homes were sold in Westminster 021F in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E01035719) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Crime and anti-social behaviour for Westminster 021F.
- [Population by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E01035719) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Westminster 021F had 1,272 usual residents at the census.

## How Westminster 021F compares

Each neighbourhood against every other neighbourhood the measure covers.

| Measure | Westminster 021F | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Deprivation score | 10.2 | joint 17th least deprived | 123 neighbourhoods, Westminster · 2025 |
| Median sale price | £1,010,000 | 42nd most expensive | 102 neighbourhoods, Westminster · 2025 |
| Population | 1,272 | 21st least populated | 123 neighbourhoods, Westminster · 2021 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 97.2% | 28th highest | 123 neighbourhoods, Westminster · Jan 2026 |

## Is Westminster 021F safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Westminster 021F at a rate of 121.0 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 139.1 per 1,000 people across Millbank.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 12 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Westminster 021F.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were anti-social behaviour (55), violence and sexual offences (39) and other crime (25).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Westminster

These figures are published for the whole of Westminster, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Westminster and not Westminster 021F alone. [See Westminster](https://openindex.co.uk/westminster)

- **Average house price: £887,206** (August 2026). Westminster’s average house price was £887,206 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Down 14.3% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £52,610** (2025). Full-time workers living in Westminster earned a median of £52,610 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 5th highest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 16.9×** (2025). A home in Westminster costs 16.9 times local full-time pay. 2nd least affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 212,367** (2025). Westminster’s population was an estimated 212,367 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Down 1.5% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.

## Westminster 021F in brief

Westminster 021F has a deprivation score of 10.2 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Westminster 021F was £1,010,000 in 2025.
Westminster 021F had 1,272 usual residents at the census.
In Westminster 021F, 97.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Neighbourhood
- Code: E01035719
- Middle area: [Millbank](https://openindex.co.uk/westminster/millbank)
- Ward: [Vincent Square †](https://openindex.co.uk/westminster/ward/vincent-square)
- Postcode district: [SW1P †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/sw1p)
- Town: [City of Westminster †](https://openindex.co.uk/town/city-of-westminster)
- Postcode area: [SW †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/sw)
- Constituency: [Cities of London and Westminster †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/cities-of-london-and-westminster)
- Council: [Westminster](https://openindex.co.uk/westminster)
- Region: [London](https://openindex.co.uk/london)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 0.09 km²
- People, mid-2024: 1,297
- Output areas: 4

† Best fit: the ward, postcode district, town, postcode area and constituency this neighbourhood mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Westminster 021G](https://openindex.co.uk/westminster/neighbourhood/e01035720), [Westminster 021B](https://openindex.co.uk/westminster/neighbourhood/e01004743), [Westminster 021D](https://openindex.co.uk/westminster/neighbourhood/e01004746), [Westminster 020C](https://openindex.co.uk/westminster/neighbourhood/e01004733)

## Latest updates for Westminster 021F

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E01035719

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/westminster/neighbourhood/e01035719, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/westminster/neighbourhood/e01035719#f-imd-2025-score.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/westminster/neighbourhood/e01035719
