# Whitburn Lomond Crescent

The south west of the West Lothian. 411 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.2 square kilometres.

Whitburn Lomond Crescent had 427 usual residents at the census (Scotland's Census 2022).

Neighbourhood. Code S01020757. In: [Scotland](https://openindex.co.uk/scotland) › [West Lothian](https://openindex.co.uk/west-lothian)

## Key figures

- **Population: 427** (2021). Whitburn Lomond Crescent had 427 usual residents at the census (Scotland's Census 2022). Joint 1,310th least populated of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/west-lothian/neighbourhood/s01020757#f-population
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 94.2%** (January 2026). In Whitburn Lomond Crescent, 94.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/west-lothian/neighbourhood/s01020757#f-gigabit-coverage
- **Claimant rate: 1.5%** (August 2026). In Whitburn Lomond Crescent, 1.5% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026 (ONS via Nomis). UK 3.9%. Source: Claimant count (Nomis), August 2026. Published 15 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/west-lothian/neighbourhood/s01020757#f-claimant-rate
- **Aged 15 to 64: 64.1%** (2021). 64.1% of residents in Whitburn Lomond Crescent were aged 15 to 64 at the census (Scotland's Census 2022). Joint 20,388th highest of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/west-lothian/neighbourhood/s01020757#f-age-15-to-64

## On the map

- [Gigabit coverage by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/gigabit-broadband?place=S01020757) (Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026): In Whitburn Lomond Crescent, 94.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
- [Average house price by council](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-prices?place=S01020757) (UK House Price Index · August 2026): Published for whole councils, so the map colours all of West Lothian. The outline is Whitburn Lomond Crescent.
- [Crimes by council](https://openindex.co.uk/map/scotland-crime-count?place=S01020757) (Recorded crimes and offences in Scotland · 2025/26): Published for whole councils, so the map colours all of West Lothian. The outline is Whitburn Lomond Crescent.
- [Population by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=S01020757) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Whitburn Lomond Crescent had 427 usual residents at the census.

Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation 2020 is published for the 2011 Data Zones, whose boundaries differ from this neighbourhood’s, so it has no figure for Whitburn Lomond Crescent. [See deprivation across West Lothian](https://openindex.co.uk/west-lothian/deprivation)

## How Whitburn Lomond Crescent compares

Each neighbourhood against every other neighbourhood the measure covers.

| Measure | Whitburn Lomond Crescent | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 427 | 10th least populated | 257 neighbourhoods, West Lothian · 2021 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 94.2% | joint 79th lowest | 257 neighbourhoods, West Lothian · Jan 2026 |
| Claimant rate | 1.5% | joint 61st lowest | 241 neighbourhoods, West Lothian · Aug 2026 |
| Aged 15 to 64 | 64.1% | joint 98th lowest | 257 neighbourhoods, West Lothian · 2021 |

## What is the population of Whitburn Lomond Crescent?

Whitburn Lomond Crescent had 427 usual residents at the census.
Whitburn Lomond Crescent is the joint 1,310th least populated of 46,844 in the UK.

## Figures for the whole of West Lothian

These figures are published for the whole of West Lothian, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of West Lothian and not Whitburn Lomond Crescent alone. [See West Lothian](https://openindex.co.uk/west-lothian)

- **Average house price: £225,439** (August 2026). West Lothian’s average house price was £225,439 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 2.2% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £40,134** (2025). Full-time workers living in West Lothian earned a median of £40,134 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 134th highest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 5.6×** (2025). A home in West Lothian costs 5.6 times local full-time pay. Joint 66th most affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 187,240** (2025). West Lothian’s population was an estimated 187,240 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Up 0.6% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.

## Whitburn Lomond Crescent in brief

Whitburn Lomond Crescent had 427 usual residents at the census.
In Whitburn Lomond Crescent, 94.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
In Whitburn Lomond Crescent, 1.5% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.
64.1% of residents in Whitburn Lomond Crescent were aged 15 to 64 at the census.

## About

- Type: Neighbourhood
- Code: S01020757
- Middle area: [Whitburn Central](https://openindex.co.uk/west-lothian/whitburn-central)
- Ward: [Whitburn and Blackburn †](https://openindex.co.uk/west-lothian/ward/whitburn-and-blackburn)
- Postcode district: [EH47 †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/eh47)
- Town: [Whitburn †](https://openindex.co.uk/town/whitburn)
- Postcode area: [EH †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/eh)
- Constituency: [Bathgate and Linlithgow †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/bathgate-and-linlithgow)
- Council: [West Lothian](https://openindex.co.uk/west-lothian)
- Nation: [Scotland](https://openindex.co.uk/scotland)
- Area: 0.22 km²
- People, mid-2024: 411
- Output areas: 4

† Best fit: the ward, postcode district, town, postcode area and constituency this neighbourhood mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Whitburn Heartlands South and Rural West](https://openindex.co.uk/west-lothian/neighbourhood/s01020763), [Whitburn Dean Street](https://openindex.co.uk/west-lothian/neighbourhood/s01020758), [Whitburn Gardner Crescent](https://openindex.co.uk/west-lothian/neighbourhood/s01020755), [Whitburn Brown Street](https://openindex.co.uk/west-lothian/neighbourhood/s01020753), [Whitburn Heartlands North](https://openindex.co.uk/west-lothian/neighbourhood/s01020762), [Whitburn Union Drive](https://openindex.co.uk/west-lothian/neighbourhood/s01020756)

## Latest updates for Whitburn Lomond Crescent

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.
- GP practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/S01020757

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/west-lothian/neighbourhood/s01020757, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/west-lothian/neighbourhood/s01020757#f-population.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/west-lothian/neighbourhood/s01020757
