# Welwyn Hatfield 006A

North west Welwyn Hatfield. 1,686 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 1.2 square kilometres.

Welwyn Hatfield 006A had 1,687 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Neighbourhood. Code E01023916. In: [East of England](https://openindex.co.uk/east-of-england) › [Welwyn Hatfield](https://openindex.co.uk/welwyn-hatfield)

## Key figures

- **Deprivation score: 12.0** (2025). Welwyn Hatfield 006A has a deprivation score of 12.0 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 11,104th least deprived of 33,755. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025. https://openindex.co.uk/welwyn-hatfield/neighbourhood/e01023916#f-imd-2025-score
- **Median sale price: £551,250** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Welwyn Hatfield 006A was £551,250 in 2025. Joint 3,519th most expensive of 31,750. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/welwyn-hatfield/neighbourhood/e01023916#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 1,687** (2021). Welwyn Hatfield 006A had 1,687 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 14,093rd most populated of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/welwyn-hatfield/neighbourhood/e01023916#f-population
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 98.1%** (January 2026). In Welwyn Hatfield 006A, 98.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/welwyn-hatfield/neighbourhood/e01023916#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Deprivation by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/deprivation-england?place=E01023916) (English Indices of Deprivation 2025): In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Welwyn Hatfield 006A is in decile 7.
- [Sales per year by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E01023916) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 24 homes were sold in Welwyn Hatfield 006A in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E01023916) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Crime and anti-social behaviour for Welwyn Hatfield 006A.
- [Population by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E01023916) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Welwyn Hatfield 006A had 1,687 usual residents at the census.

## How Welwyn Hatfield 006A compares

Each neighbourhood against every other neighbourhood the measure covers.

| Measure | Welwyn Hatfield 006A | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Deprivation score | 12.0 | 29th least deprived | 69 neighbourhoods, Welwyn Hatfield · 2025 |
| Median sale price | £551,250 | 20th most expensive | 62 neighbourhoods, Welwyn Hatfield · 2025 |
| Population | 1,687 | 35th most populated | 69 neighbourhoods, Welwyn Hatfield · 2021 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 98.1% | 23rd highest | 69 neighbourhoods, Welwyn Hatfield · Jan 2026 |

## Is Welwyn Hatfield 006A safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Welwyn Hatfield 006A at a rate of 120.4 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 225.3 per 1,000 people across Welwyn Garden City Central & Handside.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 23 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Welwyn Hatfield 006A.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (87), anti-social behaviour (65) and other crime (26).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Welwyn Hatfield

These figures are published for the whole of Welwyn Hatfield, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Welwyn Hatfield and not Welwyn Hatfield 006A alone. [See Welwyn Hatfield](https://openindex.co.uk/welwyn-hatfield)

- **Average house price: £446,043** (August 2026). Welwyn Hatfield’s average house price was £446,043 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 0.7% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £45,145** (2025). Full-time workers living in Welwyn Hatfield earned a median of £45,145 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 48th highest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 9.9×** (2025). A home in Welwyn Hatfield costs 9.9 times local full-time pay. Joint 56th least affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 121,748** (2025). Welwyn Hatfield’s population was an estimated 121,748 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Down 1.1% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.

## Welwyn Hatfield 006A in brief

Welwyn Hatfield 006A has a deprivation score of 12.0 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Welwyn Hatfield 006A was £551,250 in 2025.
Welwyn Hatfield 006A had 1,687 usual residents at the census.
In Welwyn Hatfield 006A, 98.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Neighbourhood
- Code: E01023916
- Middle area: [Welwyn Garden City Central & Handside](https://openindex.co.uk/welwyn-hatfield/welwyn-garden-city-central-and-handside)
- Ward: [Handside †](https://openindex.co.uk/welwyn-hatfield/ward/handside)
- Postcode district: [AL8 †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/al8)
- Town: [Welwyn Garden City †](https://openindex.co.uk/town/welwyn-garden-city)
- Postcode area: [AL †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/al)
- Constituency: [Welwyn Hatfield †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/welwyn-hatfield)
- Council: [Welwyn Hatfield](https://openindex.co.uk/welwyn-hatfield)
- Region: [East of England](https://openindex.co.uk/east-of-england)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 1.15 km²
- People, mid-2024: 1,686
- Output areas: 5

† Best fit: the ward, postcode district, town, postcode area and constituency this neighbourhood mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Welwyn Hatfield 006B](https://openindex.co.uk/welwyn-hatfield/neighbourhood/e01023917), [Welwyn Hatfield 002F](https://openindex.co.uk/welwyn-hatfield/neighbourhood/e01033313), [Welwyn Hatfield 010F](https://openindex.co.uk/welwyn-hatfield/neighbourhood/e01033311), [Welwyn Hatfield 006D](https://openindex.co.uk/welwyn-hatfield/neighbourhood/e01023919), [Welwyn Hatfield 009F](https://openindex.co.uk/welwyn-hatfield/neighbourhood/e01035607), [Welwyn Hatfield 009B](https://openindex.co.uk/welwyn-hatfield/neighbourhood/e01023940)

## Latest updates for Welwyn Hatfield 006A

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E01023916

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/welwyn-hatfield/neighbourhood/e01023916, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/welwyn-hatfield/neighbourhood/e01023916#f-imd-2025-score.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/welwyn-hatfield/neighbourhood/e01023916
