# Warrington 007B

Central Warrington. 1,310 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.3 square kilometres.

Warrington 007B had 1,328 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Neighbourhood. Code E01012540. In: [North West](https://openindex.co.uk/north-west) › [Warrington](https://openindex.co.uk/warrington)

## Key figures

- **Deprivation score: 9.6** (2025). Warrington 007B has a deprivation score of 9.6 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 8,252nd least deprived of 33,755. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025. https://openindex.co.uk/warrington/neighbourhood/e01012540#f-imd-2025-score
- **Median sale price: £265,000** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Warrington 007B was £265,000 in 2025. Joint 12,910th cheapest of 31,750. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/warrington/neighbourhood/e01012540#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 1,328** (2021). Warrington 007B had 1,328 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 15,449th least populated of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/warrington/neighbourhood/e01012540#f-population
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 99.1%** (January 2026). In Warrington 007B, 99.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/warrington/neighbourhood/e01012540#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Deprivation by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/deprivation-england?place=E01012540) (English Indices of Deprivation 2025): In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Warrington 007B is in decile 8.
- [Sales per year by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E01012540) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 22 homes were sold in Warrington 007B in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E01012540) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Police recorded 5 crimes and anti-social behaviour incidents in Warrington 007B in August 2026.
- [Population by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E01012540) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Warrington 007B had 1,328 usual residents at the census.

## How Warrington 007B compares

Each neighbourhood against every other neighbourhood the measure covers.

| Measure | Warrington 007B | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Deprivation score | 9.6 | 66th least deprived | 132 neighbourhoods, Warrington · 2025 |
| Median sale price | £265,000 | joint 50th most expensive | 123 neighbourhoods, Warrington · 2025 |
| Population | 1,328 | 19th least populated | 132 neighbourhoods, Warrington · 2021 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 99.1% | joint 50th highest | 132 neighbourhoods, Warrington · Jan 2026 |

## Is Warrington 007B safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Warrington 007B at a rate of 66.4 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 57.3 per 1,000 people across Houghton Green & Fearnhead.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 5 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Warrington 007B.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (44), other crime (23) and shoplifting (7).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Warrington

These figures are published for the whole of Warrington, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Warrington and not Warrington 007B alone. [See Warrington](https://openindex.co.uk/warrington)

- **Average house price: £259,224** (August 2026). Warrington’s average house price was £259,224 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 2.8% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £40,380** (2025). Full-time workers living in Warrington earned a median of £40,380 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 131st highest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 6.4×** (2025). A home in Warrington costs 6.4 times local full-time pay. Joint 122nd most affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 215,425** (2025). Warrington’s population was an estimated 215,425 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Up 0.4% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.

## Warrington 007B in brief

Warrington 007B has a deprivation score of 9.6 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Warrington 007B was £265,000 in 2025.
Warrington 007B had 1,328 usual residents at the census.
In Warrington 007B, 99.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Neighbourhood
- Code: E01012540
- Middle area: [Houghton Green & Fearnhead](https://openindex.co.uk/warrington/houghton-green-and-fearnhead)
- Ward: [Poulton North †](https://openindex.co.uk/warrington/ward/poulton-north)
- Postcode district: [WA2 †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/wa2)
- Town: [Warrington †](https://openindex.co.uk/warrington)
- Postcode area: [WA †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/wa)
- Constituency: [Warrington North †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/warrington-north)
- Council: [Warrington](https://openindex.co.uk/warrington)
- Region: [North West](https://openindex.co.uk/north-west)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 0.31 km²
- People, mid-2024: 1,310
- Output areas: 4

† Best fit: the ward, postcode district, town, postcode area and constituency this neighbourhood mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Warrington 008E](https://openindex.co.uk/warrington/neighbourhood/e01012545), [Warrington 007E](https://openindex.co.uk/warrington/neighbourhood/e01012543), [Warrington 007D](https://openindex.co.uk/warrington/neighbourhood/e01012542), [Warrington 007C](https://openindex.co.uk/warrington/neighbourhood/e01012541), [Warrington 012C](https://openindex.co.uk/warrington/neighbourhood/e01012548)

## Latest updates for Warrington 007B

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E01012540

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/warrington/neighbourhood/e01012540, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/warrington/neighbourhood/e01012540#f-imd-2025-score.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/warrington/neighbourhood/e01012540
