# Preston & Shorton

North west Torbay. 8,961 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 2.7 square kilometres.

Preston & Shorton had 9,028 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Middle area. Code E02003164. In: [South West](https://openindex.co.uk/south-west) › [Torbay](https://openindex.co.uk/torbay)

## Key figures

- **Median sale price: £287,500** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Preston & Shorton was £287,500 in 2025. Joint 3,525th cheapest of 7,259. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/torbay/preston-and-shorton#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 9,028** (2021). Preston & Shorton had 9,028 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 2,095th most populated of 9,448. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/torbay/preston-and-shorton#f-population
- **People in radon Affected Area squares: 100%** (2022). About 100% of people in Preston & Shorton live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area. UK 44%. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UKHSA and BGS radon atlas and census output areas. Published 1 December 2022. https://openindex.co.uk/torbay/preston-and-shorton#f-radon-affected-share
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 96.0%** (January 2026). In Preston & Shorton, 96.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/torbay/preston-and-shorton#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Radon Affected Area by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/radon-affected-areas?place=E02003164) (Worked out by Open Index · 2022): About 100% of people in Preston & Shorton live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
- [Sales per year by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E02003164) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 134 homes were sold in Preston & Shorton in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E02003164) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Crime and anti-social behaviour for Preston & Shorton.
- [Population by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E02003164) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Preston & Shorton had 9,028 usual residents at the census.

## Recorded crime in Preston & Shorton

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Preston & Shorton at a rate of 52.2 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 109.4 per 1,000 people across Torbay.
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

| Kind of crime, 12 months to August 2026 | Count |
| --- | --- |
| Violence and sexual offences | 181 |
| Shoplifting | 79 |
| Other crime | 73 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 49 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 31 |
| Vehicle crime | 19 |
| Burglary | 18 |
| Drug offences | 14 |
| Robbery | 2 |
| Theft from the person | 2 |

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026.

## How Preston & Shorton compares

Each middle area against every other middle area the measure covers.

| Measure | Preston & Shorton | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Median sale price | £287,500 | 3rd most expensive | 17 middle areas, Torbay · 2025 |
| Population | 9,028 | 6th most populated | 17 middle areas, Torbay · 2021 |
| People in radon Affected Area squares | 100% | – | 17 middle areas, Torbay · 2022 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 96.0% | 2nd highest | 17 middle areas, Torbay · Jan 2026 |

## Is Preston & Shorton safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Preston & Shorton at a rate of 52.2 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 109.4 per 1,000 people across Torbay.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 46 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Preston & Shorton.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (181), shoplifting (79) and other crime (73).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Torbay

These figures are published for the whole of Torbay, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Torbay and not Preston & Shorton alone. [See Torbay](https://openindex.co.uk/torbay)

- **Average house price: £222,118** (July 2026). Torbay’s average house price was £222,118 in July 2026 (HM Land Registry). Down 1.6% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, July 2026. Published 16 September 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £33,493** (2025). Full-time workers living in Torbay earned a median of £33,493 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 25th lowest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 6.6×** (2025). A home in Torbay costs 6.6 times local full-time pay. Joint 138th most affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 16 September 2026.
- **Deprivation score: 26.9** (2025). Torbay has a deprivation score of 26.9 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 60th most deprived of 296. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025.

## Preston & Shorton in brief

The median price paid for a home in Preston & Shorton was £287,500 in 2025.
Preston & Shorton had 9,028 usual residents at the census.
About 100% of people in Preston & Shorton live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
In Preston & Shorton, 96.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Middle area
- Code: E02003164
- Ward: [Preston †](https://openindex.co.uk/torbay/ward/preston)
- Constituency: [Torbay †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/torbay)
- Council: [Torbay](https://openindex.co.uk/torbay)
- Region: [South West](https://openindex.co.uk/south-west)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 2.73 km²
- People, mid-2024: 8,961*
- Neighbourhoods: 6
- Output areas: 31

* People: worked out by Open Index by adding up the neighbourhood estimates inside this area.
† Best fit: the ward and constituency this middle area mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Chelston, Cockington & Livermead](https://openindex.co.uk/torbay/chelston-cockington-and-livermead), [Paignton Central](https://openindex.co.uk/torbay/paignton-central), [Clifton & Maidenway](https://openindex.co.uk/torbay/clifton-and-maidenway), [Marldon, Stoke Gabriel & Kingswear](https://openindex.co.uk/south-hams/marldon-stoke-gabriel-and-kingswear), [Blatchcombe & Blagdon](https://openindex.co.uk/torbay/blatchcombe-and-blagdon)

## Latest updates for Preston & Shorton

- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.
- GP practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Department for Education · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E02003164

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/torbay/preston-and-shorton, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/torbay/preston-and-shorton#f-house-sales-median-price.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.8, https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23508850. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/torbay/preston-and-shorton
