# Nether Wallop, Kings Somborne & Dunbridge

South west Test Valley. 7,993 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 178 square kilometres.

Nether Wallop, Kings Somborne & Dunbridge had 8,025 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Middle area. Code E02004822. In: [South East](https://openindex.co.uk/south-east) › [Test Valley](https://openindex.co.uk/test-valley)

## Key figures

- **Median sale price: £640,000** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Nether Wallop, Kings Somborne & Dunbridge was £640,000 in 2025. Joint 376th most expensive of 7,259. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/test-valley/nether-wallop-kings-somborne-and-dunbridge#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 8,025** (2021). Nether Wallop, Kings Somborne & Dunbridge had 8,025 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). 3,511th most populated of 9,448. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/test-valley/nether-wallop-kings-somborne-and-dunbridge#f-population
- **People in radon Affected Area squares: 31%** (2022). About 31% of people in Nether Wallop, Kings Somborne & Dunbridge live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area. UK 44%. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UKHSA and BGS radon atlas and census output areas. Published 1 December 2022. https://openindex.co.uk/test-valley/nether-wallop-kings-somborne-and-dunbridge#f-radon-affected-share
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 58.2%** (January 2026). In Nether Wallop, Kings Somborne & Dunbridge, 58.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/test-valley/nether-wallop-kings-somborne-and-dunbridge#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Radon Affected Area by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/radon-affected-areas?place=E02004822) (Worked out by Open Index · 2022): About 31% of people in Nether Wallop, Kings Somborne & Dunbridge live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
- [Sales per year by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E02004822) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 115 homes were sold in Nether Wallop, Kings Somborne & Dunbridge in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E02004822) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Crime and anti-social behaviour for Nether Wallop, Kings Somborne & Dunbridge.
- [Population by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E02004822) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Nether Wallop, Kings Somborne & Dunbridge had 8,025 usual residents at the census.

## Recorded crime in Nether Wallop, Kings Somborne & Dunbridge

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Nether Wallop, Kings Somborne & Dunbridge at a rate of 46.4 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 60.7 per 1,000 people across Test Valley.
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

| Kind of crime, 12 months to August 2026 | Count |
| --- | --- |
| Other crime | 103 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 81 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 51 |
| Burglary | 47 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 45 |
| Vehicle crime | 44 |
| Drug offences | 0 |
| Robbery | 0 |
| Shoplifting | 0 |
| Theft from the person | 0 |

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026.

## How Nether Wallop, Kings Somborne & Dunbridge compares

Each middle area against every other middle area the measure covers.

| Measure | Nether Wallop, Kings Somborne & Dunbridge | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Median sale price | £640,000 | most expensive | 17 middle areas, Test Valley · 2025 |
| Population | 8,025 | 5th most populated | 17 middle areas, Test Valley · 2021 |
| People in radon Affected Area squares | 31% | 7th most people in radon Affected Areas | 17 middle areas, Test Valley · 2022 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 58.2% | 4th lowest | 17 middle areas, Test Valley · Jan 2026 |

## Is Nether Wallop, Kings Somborne & Dunbridge safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Nether Wallop, Kings Somborne & Dunbridge at a rate of 46.4 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 60.7 per 1,000 people across Test Valley.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 31 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Nether Wallop, Kings Somborne & Dunbridge.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were other crime (103), violence and sexual offences (81) and anti-social behaviour (51).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Test Valley

These figures are published for the whole of Test Valley, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Test Valley and not Nether Wallop, Kings Somborne & Dunbridge alone. [See Test Valley](https://openindex.co.uk/test-valley)

- **Average house price: £372,289** (August 2026). Test Valley’s average house price was £372,289 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Down 0.8% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £40,576** (2025). Full-time workers living in Test Valley earned a median of £40,576 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 128th highest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 9.2×** (2025). A home in Test Valley costs 9.2 times local full-time pay. Joint 78th least affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Deprivation score: 12.2** (2025). Test Valley has a deprivation score of 12.2 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 49th least deprived of 296. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025.

## Nether Wallop, Kings Somborne & Dunbridge in brief

The median price paid for a home in Nether Wallop, Kings Somborne & Dunbridge was £640,000 in 2025.
Nether Wallop, Kings Somborne & Dunbridge had 8,025 usual residents at the census.
About 31% of people in Nether Wallop, Kings Somborne & Dunbridge live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
In Nether Wallop, Kings Somborne & Dunbridge, 58.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Middle area
- Code: E02004822
- Ward: [Mid Test †](https://openindex.co.uk/test-valley/ward/mid-test)
- Constituency: [Romsey and Southampton North †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/romsey-and-southampton-north)
- Council: [Test Valley](https://openindex.co.uk/test-valley)
- Region: [South East](https://openindex.co.uk/south-east)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 178 km²
- People, mid-2024: 7,993*
- Neighbourhoods: 5
- Output areas: 26

* People: worked out by Open Index by adding up the neighbourhood estimates inside this area.
† Best fit: the ward and constituency this middle area mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Chilbolton, Clatford & Barton Stacey](https://openindex.co.uk/test-valley/chilbolton-clatford-and-barton-stacey), [Whaddon, Whiteparish & Winterslow](https://openindex.co.uk/wiltshire/whaddon-whiteparish-and-winterslow), [Abbotswood & West Wellow](https://openindex.co.uk/test-valley/abbotswood-and-west-wellow), [Winchester North & Sparsholt](https://openindex.co.uk/winchester/winchester-north-and-sparsholt), [Over Wallop & Shipton Bellinger](https://openindex.co.uk/test-valley/over-wallop-and-shipton-bellinger), [North Baddesley & Braishfield](https://openindex.co.uk/test-valley/north-baddesley-and-braishfield)

## Latest updates for Nether Wallop, Kings Somborne & Dunbridge

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E02004822

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/test-valley/nether-wallop-kings-somborne-and-dunbridge, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/test-valley/nether-wallop-kings-somborne-and-dunbridge#f-house-sales-median-price.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/test-valley/nether-wallop-kings-somborne-and-dunbridge
