# Stockport 040A

West Stockport. 1,881 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.4 square kilometres.

Stockport 040A had 1,714 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Neighbourhood. Code E01005846. In: [North West](https://openindex.co.uk/north-west) › [Stockport](https://openindex.co.uk/stockport)

## Key figures

- **Deprivation score: 10.9** (2025). Stockport 040A has a deprivation score of 10.9 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 9,798th least deprived of 33,755. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025. https://openindex.co.uk/stockport/neighbourhood/e01005846#f-imd-2025-score
- **Median sale price: £385,000** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Stockport 040A was £385,000 in 2025. Joint 9,448th most expensive of 31,750. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/stockport/neighbourhood/e01005846#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 1,714** (2021). Stockport 040A had 1,714 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 12,922nd most populated of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/stockport/neighbourhood/e01005846#f-population
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 99.9%** (January 2026). In Stockport 040A, 99.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/stockport/neighbourhood/e01005846#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Deprivation by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/deprivation-england?place=E01005846) (English Indices of Deprivation 2025): In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Stockport 040A is in decile 8.
- [Sales per year by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E01005846) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 20 homes were sold in Stockport 040A in 2025.
- [Population by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E01005846) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Stockport 040A had 1,714 usual residents at the census.
- [Female lifespan by council](https://openindex.co.uk/map/life-expectancy-female?place=E01005846) (Life expectancy for local areas of the UK · 2022 to 2024): Published for whole councils, so the map colours all of Stockport. The outline is Stockport 040A.

## How Stockport 040A compares

Each neighbourhood against every other neighbourhood the measure covers.

| Measure | Stockport 040A | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Deprivation score | 10.9 | 86th least deprived | 191 neighbourhoods, Stockport · 2025 |
| Median sale price | £385,000 | joint 52nd most expensive | 187 neighbourhoods, Stockport · 2025 |
| Population | 1,714 | 30th most populated | 191 neighbourhoods, Stockport · 2021 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 99.9% | joint 36th highest | 191 neighbourhoods, Stockport · Jan 2026 |

## What is the population of Stockport 040A?

Stockport 040A had 1,714 usual residents at the census.
Stockport 040A is the joint 12,922nd most populated of 46,844 in the UK.

## Figures for the whole of Stockport

These figures are published for the whole of Stockport, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Stockport and not Stockport 040A alone. [See Stockport](https://openindex.co.uk/stockport)

- **Average house price: £319,016** (August 2026). Stockport’s average house price was £319,016 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 3.9% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £39,318** (2025). Full-time workers living in Stockport earned a median of £39,318 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 156th highest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 8.1×** (2025). A home in Stockport costs 8.1 times local full-time pay. Joint 127th least affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 304,879** (2025). Stockport’s population was an estimated 304,879 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Up 0.9% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.

## Stockport 040A in brief

Stockport 040A has a deprivation score of 10.9 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Stockport 040A was £385,000 in 2025.
Stockport 040A had 1,714 usual residents at the census.
In Stockport 040A, 99.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Neighbourhood
- Code: E01005846
- Middle area: [Heald Green East](https://openindex.co.uk/stockport/heald-green-east)
- Ward: [Heald Green †](https://openindex.co.uk/stockport/ward/heald-green)
- Postcode district: [SK8 †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/sk8)
- Town: [Wythenshawe †](https://openindex.co.uk/town/wythenshawe)
- Postcode area: [SK †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/sk)
- Constituency: [Cheadle †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/cheadle)
- Council: [Stockport](https://openindex.co.uk/stockport)
- Region: [North West](https://openindex.co.uk/north-west)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 0.39 km²
- People, mid-2024: 1,881
- Output areas: 5

† Best fit: the ward, postcode district, town, postcode area and constituency this neighbourhood mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Stockport 040C](https://openindex.co.uk/stockport/neighbourhood/e01005848), [Stockport 036A](https://openindex.co.uk/stockport/neighbourhood/e01005844), [Stockport 034D](https://openindex.co.uk/stockport/neighbourhood/e01005790), [Stockport 034A](https://openindex.co.uk/stockport/neighbourhood/e01005777)

## Latest updates for Stockport 040A

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E01005846

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/stockport/neighbourhood/e01005846, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/stockport/neighbourhood/e01005846#f-imd-2025-score.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/stockport/neighbourhood/e01005846
