# Smith's Wood South

North Solihull. 6,783 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 1.5 square kilometres.

Smith's Wood South had 6,746 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Middle area. Code E02002084. In: [West Midlands](https://openindex.co.uk/west-midlands) › [Solihull](https://openindex.co.uk/solihull)

## Key figures

- **Median sale price: £226,500** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Smith's Wood South was £226,500 in 2025. Joint 2,135th cheapest of 7,259. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/solihull/smiths-wood-south#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 6,746** (2021). Smith's Wood South had 6,746 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 3,871st least populated of 9,448. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/solihull/smiths-wood-south#f-population
- **People in radon Affected Area squares: 0%** (2022). About 0% of people in Smith's Wood South live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area. UK 44%. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UKHSA and BGS radon atlas and census output areas. Published 1 December 2022. https://openindex.co.uk/solihull/smiths-wood-south#f-radon-affected-share
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 96.9%** (January 2026). In Smith's Wood South, 96.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/solihull/smiths-wood-south#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Radon Affected Area by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/radon-affected-areas?place=E02002084) (Worked out by Open Index · 2022): About 0% of people in Smith's Wood South live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
- [Sales per year by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E02002084) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 52 homes were sold in Smith's Wood South in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E02002084) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Crime and anti-social behaviour for Smith's Wood South.
- [Population by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E02002084) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Smith's Wood South had 6,746 usual residents at the census.

## Recorded crime in Smith's Wood South

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Smith's Wood South at a rate of 98.6 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 87.9 per 1,000 people across Solihull.
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

| Kind of crime, 12 months to August 2026 | Count |
| --- | --- |
| Violence and sexual offences | 324 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 92 |
| Other crime | 84 |
| Vehicle crime | 64 |
| Drug offences | 33 |
| Burglary | 28 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 17 |
| Shoplifting | 14 |
| Robbery | 11 |
| Theft from the person | 2 |

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026.

## How Smith's Wood South compares

Each middle area against every other middle area the measure covers.

| Measure | Smith's Wood South | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Median sale price | £226,500 | 5th cheapest | 29 middle areas, Solihull · 2025 |
| Population | 6,746 | 15th most populated | 29 middle areas, Solihull · 2021 |
| People in radon Affected Area squares | 0% | joint fewest people in radon Affected Areas | 29 middle areas, Solihull · 2022 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 96.9% | 10th lowest | 29 middle areas, Solihull · Jan 2026 |

## Is Smith's Wood South safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Smith's Wood South at a rate of 98.6 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 87.9 per 1,000 people across Solihull.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 43 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Smith's Wood South.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (324), criminal damage and arson (92) and other crime (84).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Solihull

These figures are published for the whole of Solihull, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Solihull and not Smith's Wood South alone. [See Solihull](https://openindex.co.uk/solihull)

- **Average house price: £337,112** (July 2026). Solihull’s average house price was £337,112 in July 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 3.3% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, July 2026. Published 16 September 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £46,896** (2025). Full-time workers living in Solihull earned a median of £46,896 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 31st highest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 7.2×** (2025). A home in Solihull costs 7.2 times local full-time pay. Joint 171st most affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 16 September 2026.
- **Deprivation score: 17.0** (2025). Solihull has a deprivation score of 17.0 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). 124th least deprived of 296. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025.

## Smith's Wood South in brief

The median price paid for a home in Smith's Wood South was £226,500 in 2025.
Smith's Wood South had 6,746 usual residents at the census.
About 0% of people in Smith's Wood South live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
In Smith's Wood South, 96.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Middle area
- Code: E02002084
- Ward: [Kingshurst & Smith's Wood †](https://openindex.co.uk/solihull/ward/kingshurst-and-smiths-wood)
- Constituency: [Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/birmingham-hodge-hill-and-solihull-north)
- Council: [Solihull](https://openindex.co.uk/solihull)
- Region: [West Midlands](https://openindex.co.uk/west-midlands)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 1.46 km²
- People, mid-2024: 6,783*
- Neighbourhoods: 4
- Output areas: 21

* People: worked out by Open Index by adding up the neighbourhood estimates inside this area.
† Best fit: the ward and constituency this middle area mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Kingshurst](https://openindex.co.uk/solihull/kingshurst), [Coleshill & Water Orton](https://openindex.co.uk/north-warwickshire/coleshill-and-water-orton), [Smith's Wood North](https://openindex.co.uk/solihull/smiths-wood-north), [Shard End & Kingfisher](https://openindex.co.uk/birmingham/shard-end-and-kingfisher), [Castle Bromwich East](https://openindex.co.uk/solihull/castle-bromwich-east), [Chelmsley Wood West](https://openindex.co.uk/solihull/chelmsley-wood-west)

## Latest updates for Smith's Wood South

- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.
- GP practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Department for Education · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E02002084

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/solihull/smiths-wood-south, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/solihull/smiths-wood-south#f-house-sales-median-price.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.8, https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23508850. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/solihull/smiths-wood-south
