# Sefton 015D

West Sefton. 1,430 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.4 square kilometres.

Sefton 015D had 1,504 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Neighbourhood. Code E01007078. In: [North West](https://openindex.co.uk/north-west) › [Sefton](https://openindex.co.uk/sefton)

## Key figures

- **Deprivation score: 6.1** (2025). Sefton 015D has a deprivation score of 6.1 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 4,068th least deprived of 33,755. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025. https://openindex.co.uk/sefton/neighbourhood/e01007078#f-imd-2025-score
- **Median sale price: £305,000** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Sefton 015D was £305,000 in 2025. Joint 15,049th most expensive of 31,750. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/sefton/neighbourhood/e01007078#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 1,504** (2021). Sefton 015D had 1,504 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 23,334th most populated of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/sefton/neighbourhood/e01007078#f-population
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 99.7%** (January 2026). In Sefton 015D, 99.7% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/sefton/neighbourhood/e01007078#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Deprivation by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/deprivation-england?place=E01007078) (English Indices of Deprivation 2025): In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Sefton 015D is in decile 9.
- [Sales per year by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E01007078) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 13 homes were sold in Sefton 015D in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E01007078) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Crime and anti-social behaviour for Sefton 015D.
- [Population by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E01007078) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Sefton 015D had 1,504 usual residents at the census.

## How Sefton 015D compares

Each neighbourhood against every other neighbourhood the measure covers.

| Measure | Sefton 015D | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Deprivation score | 6.1 | joint 13th least deprived | 191 neighbourhoods, Sefton · 2025 |
| Median sale price | £305,000 | joint 32nd most expensive | 165 neighbourhoods, Sefton · 2025 |
| Population | 1,504 | joint 67th most populated | 191 neighbourhoods, Sefton · 2021 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 99.7% | joint 44th highest | 191 neighbourhoods, Sefton · Jan 2026 |

## Is Sefton 015D safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Sefton 015D at a rate of 98.6 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 67.4 per 1,000 people across Formby South West.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 14 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Sefton 015D.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were shoplifting (61), violence and sexual offences (27) and anti-social behaviour (22).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Sefton

These figures are published for the whole of Sefton, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Sefton and not Sefton 015D alone. [See Sefton](https://openindex.co.uk/sefton)

- **Average house price: £221,105** (August 2026). Sefton’s average house price was £221,105 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 2.0% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £36,937** (2025). Full-time workers living in Sefton earned a median of £36,937 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 120th lowest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 6.0×** (2025). A home in Sefton costs 6.0 times local full-time pay. Joint 93rd most affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 287,583** (2025). Sefton’s population was an estimated 287,583 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Up 0.8% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.

## Sefton 015D in brief

Sefton 015D has a deprivation score of 6.1 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Sefton 015D was £305,000 in 2025.
Sefton 015D had 1,504 usual residents at the census.
In Sefton 015D, 99.7% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Neighbourhood
- Code: E01007078
- Middle area: [Formby South West](https://openindex.co.uk/sefton/formby-south-west)
- Ward: [Formby East †](https://openindex.co.uk/sefton/ward/formby-east)
- Postcode district: [L37 †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/l37)
- Town: [Formby †](https://openindex.co.uk/town/formby)
- Postcode area: [L †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/l)
- Constituency: [Sefton Central †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/sefton-central)
- Council: [Sefton](https://openindex.co.uk/sefton)
- Region: [North West](https://openindex.co.uk/north-west)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 0.41 km²
- People, mid-2024: 1,430
- Output areas: 5

† Best fit: the ward, postcode district, town, postcode area and constituency this neighbourhood mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Sefton 016C](https://openindex.co.uk/sefton/neighbourhood/e01007077), [Sefton 014D](https://openindex.co.uk/sefton/neighbourhood/e01007081), [Sefton 015B](https://openindex.co.uk/sefton/neighbourhood/e01006992), [Sefton 016B](https://openindex.co.uk/sefton/neighbourhood/e01007076), [Sefton 016D](https://openindex.co.uk/sefton/neighbourhood/e01007082), [Sefton 016A](https://openindex.co.uk/sefton/neighbourhood/e01007075)

## Latest updates for Sefton 015D

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E01007078

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/sefton/neighbourhood/e01007078, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/sefton/neighbourhood/e01007078#f-imd-2025-score.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/sefton/neighbourhood/e01007078
