# Rotherham 006A

North west Rotherham. 1,371 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.7 square kilometres.

Rotherham 006A had 1,326 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Neighbourhood. Code E01007771. In: [Yorkshire and The Humber](https://openindex.co.uk/yorkshire-and-the-humber) › [Rotherham](https://openindex.co.uk/rotherham)

## Key figures

- **Deprivation score: 19.5** (2025). Rotherham 006A has a deprivation score of 19.5 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 15,058th most deprived of 33,755. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025. https://openindex.co.uk/rotherham/neighbourhood/e01007771#f-imd-2025-score
- **Median sale price: £140,000** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Rotherham 006A was £140,000 in 2025. Joint 1,796th cheapest of 31,750. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/rotherham/neighbourhood/e01007771#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 1,326** (2021). Rotherham 006A had 1,326 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 15,399th least populated of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/rotherham/neighbourhood/e01007771#f-population
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 97.8%** (January 2026). In Rotherham 006A, 97.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/rotherham/neighbourhood/e01007771#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Deprivation by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/deprivation-england?place=E01007771) (English Indices of Deprivation 2025): In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Rotherham 006A is in decile 5.
- [Sales per year by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E01007771) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 23 homes were sold in Rotherham 006A in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E01007771) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Police recorded 9 crimes and anti-social behaviour incidents in Rotherham 006A in August 2026.
- [Population by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E01007771) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Rotherham 006A had 1,326 usual residents at the census.

## How Rotherham 006A compares

Each neighbourhood against every other neighbourhood the measure covers.

| Measure | Rotherham 006A | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Deprivation score | 19.5 | joint 70th least deprived | 170 neighbourhoods, Rotherham · 2025 |
| Median sale price | £140,000 | joint 23rd cheapest | 148 neighbourhoods, Rotherham · 2025 |
| Population | 1,326 | 31st least populated | 170 neighbourhoods, Rotherham · 2021 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 97.8% | joint 50th lowest | 170 neighbourhoods, Rotherham · Jan 2026 |

## Is Rotherham 006A safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Rotherham 006A at a rate of 54.7 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 103.9 per 1,000 people across Rawmarsh North East.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 9 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Rotherham 006A.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (27), anti-social behaviour (16) and other crime (13).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Rotherham

These figures are published for the whole of Rotherham, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Rotherham and not Rotherham 006A alone. [See Rotherham](https://openindex.co.uk/rotherham)

- **Average house price: £191,052** (August 2026). Rotherham’s average house price was £191,052 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 0.7% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £34,713** (2025). Full-time workers living in Rotherham earned a median of £34,713 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 48th lowest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 5.5×** (2025). A home in Rotherham costs 5.5 times local full-time pay. Joint 59th most affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 279,161** (2025). Rotherham’s population was an estimated 279,161 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Up 1.0% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.

## Rotherham 006A in brief

Rotherham 006A has a deprivation score of 19.5 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Rotherham 006A was £140,000 in 2025.
Rotherham 006A had 1,326 usual residents at the census.
In Rotherham 006A, 97.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Neighbourhood
- Code: E01007771
- Middle area: [Rawmarsh North East](https://openindex.co.uk/rotherham/rawmarsh-north-east)
- Ward: [Rawmarsh East †](https://openindex.co.uk/rotherham/ward/rawmarsh-east)
- Postcode district: [S62 †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/s62)
- Town: [Rawmarsh †](https://openindex.co.uk/town/rawmarsh)
- Postcode area: [S †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/s)
- Constituency: [Rawmarsh and Conisbrough †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/rawmarsh-and-conisbrough)
- Council: [Rotherham](https://openindex.co.uk/rotherham)
- Region: [Yorkshire and The Humber](https://openindex.co.uk/yorkshire-and-the-humber)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 0.73 km²
- People, mid-2024: 1,371
- Output areas: 5

† Best fit: the ward, postcode district, town, postcode area and constituency this neighbourhood mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Rotherham 006C](https://openindex.co.uk/rotherham/neighbourhood/e01007773), [Rotherham 005C](https://openindex.co.uk/rotherham/neighbourhood/e01007780), [Rotherham 003F](https://openindex.co.uk/rotherham/neighbourhood/e01007818), [Rotherham 006D](https://openindex.co.uk/rotherham/neighbourhood/e01007774), [Rotherham 006B](https://openindex.co.uk/rotherham/neighbourhood/e01007772), [Rotherham 004B](https://openindex.co.uk/rotherham/neighbourhood/e01007793)

## Latest updates for Rotherham 006A

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E01007771

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/rotherham/neighbourhood/e01007771, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/rotherham/neighbourhood/e01007771#f-imd-2025-score.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/rotherham/neighbourhood/e01007771
