# Redbridge 035D

South west Redbridge. 1,732 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.4 square kilometres.

Redbridge 035D had 1,702 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Neighbourhood. Code E01003693. In: [London](https://openindex.co.uk/london) › [Redbridge](https://openindex.co.uk/redbridge)

## Key figures

- **Deprivation score: 12.4** (2025). Redbridge 035D has a deprivation score of 12.4 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 11,576th least deprived of 33,755. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025. https://openindex.co.uk/redbridge/neighbourhood/e01003693#f-imd-2025-score
- **Population: 1,702** (2021). Redbridge 035D had 1,702 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 13,437th most populated of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/redbridge/neighbourhood/e01003693#f-population
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 99.4%** (January 2026). In Redbridge 035D, 99.4% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/redbridge/neighbourhood/e01003693#f-gigabit-coverage
- **Claimant rate: 5.6%** (August 2026). In Redbridge 035D, 5.6% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026 (ONS via Nomis). UK 3.9%. Source: Claimant count (Nomis), August 2026. Published 15 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/redbridge/neighbourhood/e01003693#f-claimant-rate

## On the map

- [Deprivation by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/deprivation-england?place=E01003693) (English Indices of Deprivation 2025): In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Redbridge 035D is in decile 7.
- [Sales per year by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E01003693) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 9 homes were sold in Redbridge 035D in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E01003693) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Crime and anti-social behaviour for Redbridge 035D.
- [Population by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E01003693) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Redbridge 035D had 1,702 usual residents at the census.

## How Redbridge 035D compares

Each neighbourhood against every other neighbourhood the measure covers.

| Measure | Redbridge 035D | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Deprivation score | 12.4 | 45th least deprived | 164 neighbourhoods, Redbridge · 2025 |
| Population | 1,702 | joint 48th least populated | 164 neighbourhoods, Redbridge · 2021 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 99.4% | joint 40th highest | 164 neighbourhoods, Redbridge · Jan 2026 |
| Claimant rate | 5.6% | joint 80th lowest | 164 neighbourhoods, Redbridge · Aug 2026 |

## Is Redbridge 035D safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Redbridge 035D at a rate of 62.9 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 89.7 per 1,000 people across Valentines Park & Cranbrook.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 14 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Redbridge 035D.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were anti-social behaviour (27), violence and sexual offences (24) and vehicle crime (23).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Redbridge

These figures are published for the whole of Redbridge, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Redbridge and not Redbridge 035D alone. [See Redbridge](https://openindex.co.uk/redbridge)

- **Average house price: £484,378** (August 2026). Redbridge’s average house price was £484,378 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Down 2.8% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £44,851** (2025). Full-time workers living in Redbridge earned a median of £44,851 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 51st highest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 10.8×** (2025). A home in Redbridge costs 10.8 times local full-time pay. Joint 38th least affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 321,829** (2025). Redbridge’s population was an estimated 321,829 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Down 0.4% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.

## Redbridge 035D in brief

Redbridge 035D has a deprivation score of 12.4 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
Redbridge 035D had 1,702 usual residents at the census.
In Redbridge 035D, 99.4% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
In Redbridge 035D, 5.6% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.

## About

- Type: Neighbourhood
- Code: E01003693
- Middle area: [Valentines Park & Cranbrook](https://openindex.co.uk/redbridge/valentines-park-and-cranbrook)
- Ward: [Cranbrook †](https://openindex.co.uk/redbridge/ward/cranbrook)
- Postcode district: [IG1 †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/ig1)
- Town: [Redbridge †](https://openindex.co.uk/redbridge)
- Postcode area: [IG †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/ig)
- Constituency: [Ilford North †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/ilford-north)
- Council: [Redbridge](https://openindex.co.uk/redbridge)
- Region: [London](https://openindex.co.uk/london)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 0.44 km²
- People, mid-2024: 1,732
- Output areas: 4

† Best fit: the ward, postcode district, town, postcode area and constituency this neighbourhood mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Redbridge 035H](https://openindex.co.uk/redbridge/neighbourhood/e01003697), [Redbridge 035E](https://openindex.co.uk/redbridge/neighbourhood/e01003694), [Redbridge 027A](https://openindex.co.uk/redbridge/neighbourhood/e01003790), [Redbridge 035B](https://openindex.co.uk/redbridge/neighbourhood/e01003691), [Redbridge 035G](https://openindex.co.uk/redbridge/neighbourhood/e01003696)

## Latest updates for Redbridge 035D

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E01003693

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/redbridge/neighbourhood/e01003693, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/redbridge/neighbourhood/e01003693#f-imd-2025-score.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/redbridge/neighbourhood/e01003693
