# Llanfyllin & Llanwyddyn

North Powys. 9,554 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 534 square kilometres.

Llanfyllin & Llanwyddyn had 9,309 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Middle area. Code W02000097. In: [Wales](https://openindex.co.uk/wales) › [Powys](https://openindex.co.uk/powys)

## Key figures

- **Median sale price: £300,000** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Llanfyllin & Llanwyddyn was £300,000 in 2025. Joint 3,462nd most expensive of 7,259. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/powys/llanfyllin-and-llanwyddyn#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 9,309** (2021). Llanfyllin & Llanwyddyn had 9,309 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). 1,803rd most populated of 9,448. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/powys/llanfyllin-and-llanwyddyn#f-population
- **People in radon Affected Area squares: 100%** (2022). About 100% of people in Llanfyllin & Llanwyddyn live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area. UK 44%. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UKHSA and BGS radon atlas and census output areas. Published 1 December 2022. https://openindex.co.uk/powys/llanfyllin-and-llanwyddyn#f-radon-affected-share
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 42.3%** (January 2026). In Llanfyllin & Llanwyddyn, 42.3% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/powys/llanfyllin-and-llanwyddyn#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Radon Affected Area by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/radon-affected-areas?place=W02000097) (Worked out by Open Index · 2022): About 100% of people in Llanfyllin & Llanwyddyn live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
- [Sales per year by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=W02000097) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 91 homes were sold in Llanfyllin & Llanwyddyn in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=W02000097) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Crime and anti-social behaviour for Llanfyllin & Llanwyddyn.
- [Population by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=W02000097) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Llanfyllin & Llanwyddyn had 9,309 usual residents at the census.

## Recorded crime in Llanfyllin & Llanwyddyn

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Llanfyllin & Llanwyddyn at a rate of 95.6 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 76.6 per 1,000 people across Powys.
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

| Kind of crime, 12 months to August 2026 | Count |
| --- | --- |
| Anti-social behaviour | 578 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 195 |
| Other crime | 76 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 30 |
| Vehicle crime | 13 |
| Burglary | 11 |
| Shoplifting | 6 |
| Drug offences | 3 |
| Theft from the person | 1 |
| Robbery | 0 |

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026.

## How Llanfyllin & Llanwyddyn compares

Each middle area against every other middle area the measure covers.

| Measure | Llanfyllin & Llanwyddyn | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Median sale price | £300,000 | 3rd most expensive | 19 middle areas, Powys · 2025 |
| Population | 9,309 | 3rd most populated | 19 middle areas, Powys · 2021 |
| People in radon Affected Area squares | 100% | joint most people in radon Affected Areas | 19 middle areas, Powys · 2022 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 42.3% | 3rd lowest | 19 middle areas, Powys · Jan 2026 |

## Is Llanfyllin & Llanwyddyn safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Llanfyllin & Llanwyddyn at a rate of 95.6 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 76.6 per 1,000 people across Powys.
Across Wales as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.7 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 37 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Llanfyllin & Llanwyddyn.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were anti-social behaviour (578), violence and sexual offences (195) and other crime (76).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Powys

These figures are published for the whole of Powys, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Powys and not Llanfyllin & Llanwyddyn alone. [See Powys](https://openindex.co.uk/powys)

- **Average house price: £237,042** (August 2026). Powys’s average house price was £237,042 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 1.4% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £35,909** (2025). Full-time workers living in Powys earned a median of £35,909 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 91st lowest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 6.6×** (2025). A home in Powys costs 6.6 times local full-time pay. Joint 136th most affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 134,843** (2025). Powys’s population was an estimated 134,843 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). No change in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.

## Llanfyllin & Llanwyddyn in brief

The median price paid for a home in Llanfyllin & Llanwyddyn was £300,000 in 2025.
Llanfyllin & Llanwyddyn had 9,309 usual residents at the census.
About 100% of people in Llanfyllin & Llanwyddyn live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
In Llanfyllin & Llanwyddyn, 42.3% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Middle area
- Code: W02000097
- Ward: [Llanfyllin †](https://openindex.co.uk/powys/ward/llanfyllin)
- Constituency: [Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/montgomeryshire-and-glyndwr)
- Council: [Powys](https://openindex.co.uk/powys)
- Nation: [Wales](https://openindex.co.uk/wales)
- Area: 534 km²
- People, mid-2024: 9,554*
- Neighbourhoods: 5
- Output areas: 28

* People: worked out by Open Index by adding up the neighbourhood estimates inside this area.
† Best fit: the ward and constituency this middle area mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Four Crosses & Guilsfield](https://openindex.co.uk/powys/four-crosses-and-guilsfield), [Chirk & Ceiriog Valley](https://openindex.co.uk/wrexham/chirk-and-ceiriog-valley), [Machynlleth & Banwy](https://openindex.co.uk/powys/machynlleth-and-banwy), [Trefonen & Pant](https://openindex.co.uk/shropshire/trefonen-and-pant), [Bala & Mawddwy](https://openindex.co.uk/gwynedd/bala-and-mawddwy), [Llanfair Caereinion & Caersws](https://openindex.co.uk/powys/llanfair-caereinion-and-caersws)

## Latest updates for Llanfyllin & Llanwyddyn

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/W02000097

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/powys/llanfyllin-and-llanwyddyn, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/powys/llanfyllin-and-llanwyddyn#f-house-sales-median-price.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/powys/llanfyllin-and-llanwyddyn
