# Plymouth 014B

West Plymouth. 1,537 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.3 square kilometres.

Plymouth 014B had 1,524 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Neighbourhood. Code E01015040. In: [South West](https://openindex.co.uk/south-west) › [Plymouth](https://openindex.co.uk/plymouth)

## Key figures

- **Deprivation score: 43.4** (2025). Plymouth 014B has a deprivation score of 43.4 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 3,716th most deprived of 33,755. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025. https://openindex.co.uk/plymouth/neighbourhood/e01015040#f-imd-2025-score
- **Median sale price: £217,000** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Plymouth 014B was £217,000 in 2025. Joint 8,182nd cheapest of 31,750. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/plymouth/neighbourhood/e01015040#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 1,524** (2021). Plymouth 014B had 1,524 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 22,232nd most populated of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/plymouth/neighbourhood/e01015040#f-population
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 100.0%** (January 2026). In Plymouth 014B, 100.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/plymouth/neighbourhood/e01015040#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Deprivation by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/deprivation-england?place=E01015040) (English Indices of Deprivation 2025): In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Plymouth 014B is in decile 2.
- [Sales per year by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E01015040) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 17 homes were sold in Plymouth 014B in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E01015040) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Crime and anti-social behaviour for Plymouth 014B.
- [Population by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E01015040) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Plymouth 014B had 1,524 usual residents at the census.

## How Plymouth 014B compares

Each neighbourhood against every other neighbourhood the measure covers.

| Measure | Plymouth 014B | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Deprivation score | 43.4 | 20th most deprived | 164 neighbourhoods, Plymouth · 2025 |
| Median sale price | £217,000 | 78th most expensive | 156 neighbourhoods, Plymouth · 2025 |
| Population | 1,524 | 71st least populated | 164 neighbourhoods, Plymouth · 2021 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 100.0% | joint highest | 164 neighbourhoods, Plymouth · Jan 2026 |

## Is Plymouth 014B safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Plymouth 014B at a rate of 112.6 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 99.2 per 1,000 people across Keyham.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 17 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Plymouth 014B.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (99), other crime (25) and anti-social behaviour (21).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Plymouth

These figures are published for the whole of Plymouth, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Plymouth and not Plymouth 014B alone. [See Plymouth](https://openindex.co.uk/plymouth)

- **Average house price: £223,229** (August 2026). Plymouth’s average house price was £223,229 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 3.2% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £35,186** (2025). Full-time workers living in Plymouth earned a median of £35,186 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 69th lowest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 6.3×** (2025). A home in Plymouth costs 6.3 times local full-time pay. Joint 114th most affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 271,361** (2025). Plymouth’s population was an estimated 271,361 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Down 0.2% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.

## Plymouth 014B in brief

Plymouth 014B has a deprivation score of 43.4 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Plymouth 014B was £217,000 in 2025.
Plymouth 014B had 1,524 usual residents at the census.
In Plymouth 014B, 100.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Neighbourhood
- Code: E01015040
- Middle area: [Keyham](https://openindex.co.uk/plymouth/keyham)
- Ward: [Devonport †](https://openindex.co.uk/plymouth/ward/devonport)
- Postcode district: [PL2 †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/pl2)
- Town: [Plymouth †](https://openindex.co.uk/plymouth)
- Postcode area: [PL †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/pl)
- Constituency: [Plymouth Sutton and Devonport †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/plymouth-sutton-and-devonport)
- Council: [Plymouth](https://openindex.co.uk/plymouth)
- Region: [South West](https://openindex.co.uk/south-west)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 0.29 km²
- People, mid-2024: 1,537
- Output areas: 5

† Best fit: the ward, postcode district, town, postcode area and constituency this neighbourhood mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Plymouth 014C](https://openindex.co.uk/plymouth/neighbourhood/e01015041), [Plymouth 014A](https://openindex.co.uk/plymouth/neighbourhood/e01015039), [Plymouth 013D](https://openindex.co.uk/plymouth/neighbourhood/e01015080), [Plymouth 020C](https://openindex.co.uk/plymouth/neighbourhood/e01015167), [Plymouth 020A](https://openindex.co.uk/plymouth/neighbourhood/e01015042), [Plymouth 013C](https://openindex.co.uk/plymouth/neighbourhood/e01015078)

## Latest updates for Plymouth 014B

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E01015040

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/plymouth/neighbourhood/e01015040, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/plymouth/neighbourhood/e01015040#f-imd-2025-score.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/plymouth/neighbourhood/e01015040
