# The Mournes C2

East Newry, Mourne and Down. 580 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.3 square kilometres.

The Mournes C2 had 570 usual residents at the census (NISRA Census 2021).

Neighbourhood. Code N20003268. In: [Northern Ireland](https://openindex.co.uk/northern-ireland) › [Newry, Mourne and Down](https://openindex.co.uk/newry-mourne-and-down)

## Key figures

- **Population: 570** (2021). The Mournes C2 had 570 usual residents at the census (NISRA Census 2021). Joint 4,002nd least populated of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/newry-mourne-and-down/neighbourhood/n20003268#f-population
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 99.6%** (January 2026). In The Mournes C2, 99.6% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/newry-mourne-and-down/neighbourhood/n20003268#f-gigabit-coverage
- **Aged 15 to 64: 61.0%** (2021). 61.0% of residents in The Mournes C2 were aged 15 to 64 at the census (NISRA Census 2021). Joint 15,871st lowest of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/newry-mourne-and-down/neighbourhood/n20003268#f-age-15-to-64
- **Aged 65 and over: 23.6%** (2021). 23.6% of residents in The Mournes C2 were aged 65 or over at the census (NISRA Census 2021). Joint 13,735th highest of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/newry-mourne-and-down/neighbourhood/n20003268#f-age-65-and-over

## On the map

- [Gigabit coverage by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/gigabit-broadband#place=N20003268) (Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026): In The Mournes C2, 99.6% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
- [Average house price by council](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-prices#place=N20003268) (UK House Price Index · August 2026): Published for whole councils, so the map colours all of Newry, Mourne and Down. The outline is The Mournes C2.
- [Crime and ASB by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime#place=N20003268) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Police recorded 2 crimes and anti-social behaviour incidents in The Mournes C2 in August 2026.
- [Population by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population#place=N20003268) (Census 2021, England and Wales): The Mournes C2 had 570 usual residents at the census.

Northern Ireland Multiple Deprivation Measure 2017 is published for the Super Output Areas (2001), whose boundaries differ from this neighbourhood’s, so it has no figure for The Mournes C2. [See deprivation across Newry, Mourne and Down](https://openindex.co.uk/newry-mourne-and-down/deprivation)

## How The Mournes C2 compares

Each neighbourhood against every other neighbourhood the measure covers.

| Measure | The Mournes C2 | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 570 | 138th most populated | 331 neighbourhoods, Newry, Mourne and Down · 2021 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 99.6% | joint 71st highest | 331 neighbourhoods, Newry, Mourne and Down · Jan 2026 |
| Aged 15 to 64 | 61.0% | joint 105th lowest | 331 neighbourhoods, Newry, Mourne and Down · 2021 |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.6% | joint 50th highest | 331 neighbourhoods, Newry, Mourne and Down · 2021 |

## Is The Mournes C2 safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in The Mournes C2 at a rate of 25.9 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 32.6 per 1,000 people across The Mournes C.
Across Northern Ireland as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 70.2 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 2 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in The Mournes C2.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were anti-social behaviour (11), other crime (3) and violence and sexual offences (1).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Newry, Mourne and Down

These figures are published for the whole of Newry, Mourne and Down, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Newry, Mourne and Down and not The Mournes C2 alone. [See Newry, Mourne and Down](https://openindex.co.uk/newry-mourne-and-down)

- **Average house price: £220,572** (August 2026). Newry, Mourne and Down’s average house price was £220,572 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 12.8% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 182,884** (2025). Newry, Mourne and Down’s population was an estimated 182,884 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Down 0.1% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.
- **Female life expectancy: 83.2 years** (2022 to 2024). A baby girl born in Newry, Mourne and Down could expect to live 83.2 years, based on deaths in 2022 to 2024 (ONS life expectancy). UK 83.0 years. Source: Life expectancy for local areas of the UK, 2022 to 2024. Published 10 December 2025.
- **People in radon Affected Area squares: 83%** (2022). About 83% of people in Newry, Mourne and Down live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area. UK 44%. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UKHSA and BGS radon atlas and census output areas. Published 1 December 2022.

## The Mournes C2 in brief

The Mournes C2 had 570 usual residents at the census.
In The Mournes C2, 99.6% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
61.0% of residents in The Mournes C2 were aged 15 to 64 at the census.
23.6% of residents in The Mournes C2 were aged 65 or over at the census.

## About

- Type: Neighbourhood
- Code: N20003268
- Middle area: [The Mournes C](https://openindex.co.uk/newry-mourne-and-down/the-mournes-c)
- Ward: [Murlough †](https://openindex.co.uk/newry-mourne-and-down/ward/murlough)
- Constituency: [South Down †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/south-down)
- Council: [Newry, Mourne and Down](https://openindex.co.uk/newry-mourne-and-down)
- Nation: [Northern Ireland](https://openindex.co.uk/northern-ireland)
- Area: 0.32 km²
- People, mid-2024: 580

† Best fit: the ward and constituency this neighbourhood mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[The Mournes F2](https://openindex.co.uk/newry-mourne-and-down/neighbourhood/n20003275), [The Mournes C3](https://openindex.co.uk/newry-mourne-and-down/neighbourhood/n20003270), [The Mournes C1](https://openindex.co.uk/newry-mourne-and-down/neighbourhood/n20003264), [The Mournes E1](https://openindex.co.uk/newry-mourne-and-down/neighbourhood/n20003272), [The Mournes E2](https://openindex.co.uk/newry-mourne-and-down/neighbourhood/n20003273)

## Latest updates for The Mournes C2

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) updated: Defra · Oct 2026.
- 2025 population published: ONS population estimates · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/N20003268

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/newry-mourne-and-down/neighbourhood/n20003268, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/newry-mourne-and-down/neighbourhood/n20003268#f-population.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.11. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/newry-mourne-and-down/neighbourhood/n20003268
