# Newham 040D

West Newham. 2,489 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.7 square kilometres.

Newham 040D had 2,103 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Neighbourhood. Code E01033586. In: [London](https://openindex.co.uk/london) › [Newham](https://openindex.co.uk/newham)

## Key figures

- **Deprivation score: 23.3** (2025). Newham 040D has a deprivation score of 23.3 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 12,222nd most deprived of 33,755. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025. https://openindex.co.uk/newham/neighbourhood/e01033586#f-imd-2025-score
- **Median sale price: £400,000** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Newham 040D was £400,000 in 2025. Joint 8,623rd most expensive of 31,750. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/newham/neighbourhood/e01033586#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 2,103** (2021). Newham 040D had 2,103 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 3,884th most populated of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/newham/neighbourhood/e01033586#f-population
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 91.3%** (January 2026). In Newham 040D, 91.3% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/newham/neighbourhood/e01033586#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Deprivation by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/deprivation-england?place=E01033586) (English Indices of Deprivation 2025): In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Newham 040D is in decile 4.
- [Sales per year by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E01033586) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 11 homes were sold in Newham 040D in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E01033586) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Crime and anti-social behaviour for Newham 040D.
- [Population by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E01033586) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Newham 040D had 2,103 usual residents at the census.

## How Newham 040D compares

Each neighbourhood against every other neighbourhood the measure covers.

| Measure | Newham 040D | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Deprivation score | 23.3 | 31st least deprived | 185 neighbourhoods, Newham · 2025 |
| Median sale price | £400,000 | joint 22nd cheapest | 67 neighbourhoods, Newham · 2025 |
| Population | 2,103 | 44th most populated | 185 neighbourhoods, Newham · 2021 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 91.3% | 64th lowest | 185 neighbourhoods, Newham · Jan 2026 |

## Is Newham 040D safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Newham 040D at a rate of 106.9 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 133.8 per 1,000 people across Mill Meads.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 20 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Newham 040D.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (66), anti-social behaviour (61) and other crime (43).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Newham

These figures are published for the whole of Newham, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Newham and not Newham 040D alone. [See Newham](https://openindex.co.uk/newham)

- **Average house price: £388,045** (August 2026). Newham’s average house price was £388,045 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Down 4.7% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £42,595** (2025). Full-time workers living in Newham earned a median of £42,595 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 92nd highest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 9.1×** (2025). A home in Newham costs 9.1 times local full-time pay. Joint 84th least affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 376,542** (2025). Newham’s population was an estimated 376,542 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Down 0.8% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.

## Newham 040D in brief

Newham 040D has a deprivation score of 23.3 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Newham 040D was £400,000 in 2025.
Newham 040D had 2,103 usual residents at the census.
In Newham 040D, 91.3% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Neighbourhood
- Code: E01033586
- Middle area: [Mill Meads](https://openindex.co.uk/newham/mill-meads)
- Ward: [Stratford †](https://openindex.co.uk/newham/ward/stratford)
- Postcode district: [E15 †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/e15)
- Town: [Newham †](https://openindex.co.uk/newham)
- Postcode area: [E †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/e)
- Constituency: [Stratford and Bow †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/stratford-and-bow)
- Council: [Newham](https://openindex.co.uk/newham)
- Region: [London](https://openindex.co.uk/london)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 0.70 km²
- People, mid-2024: 2,489
- Output areas: 7

† Best fit: the ward, postcode district, town, postcode area and constituency this neighbourhood mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Newham 027C](https://openindex.co.uk/newham/neighbourhood/e01003500), [Newham 040C](https://openindex.co.uk/newham/neighbourhood/e01033579), [Newham 040B](https://openindex.co.uk/newham/neighbourhood/e01034223), [Newham 020A](https://openindex.co.uk/newham/neighbourhood/e01003631), [Tower Hamlets 008F](https://openindex.co.uk/tower-hamlets/neighbourhood/e01035665), [Newham 012D](https://openindex.co.uk/newham/neighbourhood/e01003619)

## Latest updates for Newham 040D

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E01033586

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/newham/neighbourhood/e01033586, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/newham/neighbourhood/e01033586#f-imd-2025-score.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/newham/neighbourhood/e01033586
