# Neath Port Talbot

South Wales. 142,028 people (mid-2025 estimate) in 442 square kilometres.

Neath Port Talbot had 142,289 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Welsh council. Code W06000012. In: [Wales](https://openindex.co.uk/wales)

## Key figures

- **Average house price: £168,082** (July 2026). Neath Port Talbot’s average house price was £168,082 in July 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 2.9% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, July 2026. Published 16 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot#f-house-price-average
- **Median full-time pay: £36,359** (2025). Full-time workers living in Neath Port Talbot earned a median of £36,359 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 105th lowest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025. https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot#f-median-pay-full-time
- **House price to pay: 4.6×** (2025). A home in Neath Port Talbot costs 4.6 times local full-time pay. Joint 31st most affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 16 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot#f-price-against-pay
- **Population estimate: 142,028** (2025). Neath Port Talbot’s population was an estimated 142,028 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Down 0.4% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot#f-population-estimate

## On the map

- [Deprivation by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/deprivation-wales?place=W06000012) (Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025): 33 of Neath Port Talbot’s 90 neighbourhoods are in Wales’s most deprived 20%.
- [Sales per year by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=W06000012) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): Neath Port Talbot’s 90 neighbourhoods range from 5 to 44.
- [Crime and ASB by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=W06000012) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Neath Port Talbot’s 90 neighbourhoods range from 0 to 58.
- [Population by output area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=W06000012) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Neath Port Talbot’s 485 output areas range from 106 to 2,153.

## How Neath Port Talbot compares

Each council against every other council the measure covers.

| Measure | Neath Port Talbot | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Average house price | £168,082 | 30th cheapest | 360 areas, UK · Jul 2026 |
| Annual price change | +2.9% | joint 139th strongest | 360 areas, UK · Jul 2026 |
| Median full-time pay | £36,359 | 105th lowest paid | 348 areas, Great Britain · 2025 |
| House price to pay | 4.6× | joint 31st most affordable | 348 areas, Great Britain · 2025 |
| Population estimate | 142,028 | 163rd least populated | 361 areas, UK · 2025 |
| Annual population change | −0.4% | joint 41st slowest growing | 361 areas, UK · 2025 |

### House prices since 2000

Average house price each month for Neath Port Talbot, Wales, United Kingdom, January 2000 to July 2026. Source: UK House Price Index.

| Month | Neath Port Talbot | Wales | United Kingdom |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Jan 2000 | £35,799 | £49,286 | £77,950 |
| Jan 2001 | £37,084 | £51,586 | £85,794 |
| Jan 2002 | £41,654 | £58,447 | £89,928 |
| Jan 2003 | £43,606 | £73,663 | £114,996 |
| Jan 2004 | £60,262 | £93,655 | £126,179 |
| Jan 2005 | £80,321 | £117,235 | £138,759 |
| Jan 2006 | £90,472 | £123,010 | £147,360 |
| Jan 2007 | £100,059 | £132,332 | £162,825 |
| Jan 2008 | £107,478 | £138,585 | £171,137 |
| Jan 2009 | £93,087 | £118,377 | £144,840 |
| Jan 2010 | £86,321 | £120,944 | £154,268 |
| Jan 2011 | £90,073 | £120,980 | £154,113 |
| Jan 2012 | £86,133 | £120,342 | £152,831 |
| Jan 2013 | £87,614 | £120,804 | £154,495 |
| Jan 2014 | £86,678 | £124,609 | £164,137 |
| Jan 2015 | £92,599 | £128,912 | £175,636 |
| Jan 2016 | £91,924 | £132,574 | £189,268 |
| Jan 2017 | £96,119 | £138,614 | £198,276 |
| Jan 2018 | £101,311 | £144,990 | £206,844 |
| Jan 2019 | £102,409 | £150,122 | £210,317 |
| Jan 2020 | £111,922 | £154,532 | £213,657 |
| Jan 2021 | £120,059 | £169,842 | £228,417 |
| Jan 2022 | £141,548 | £191,552 | £248,031 |
| Jan 2023 | £154,274 | £201,853 | £260,941 |
| Jan 2024 | £151,019 | £197,808 | £255,972 |
| Jan 2025 | £156,248 | £206,010 | £264,936 |
| Jan 2026 | £160,237 | £211,046 | £268,862 |
| Jul 2026 | £168,082 | £215,037 | £272,611 |

## Wards in Neath Port Talbot

[Aberavon](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/aberavon), [Aberdulais](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/aberdulais), [Allt-wen](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/allt-wen), [Baglan](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/baglan), [Blaengwrach and Glynneath West](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/blaengwrach-and-glynneath-west), [Briton Ferry East](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/briton-ferry-east), [Briton Ferry West](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/briton-ferry-west), [Bryn and Cwmavon](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/bryn-and-cwmavon), [Bryn-coch North](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/bryn-coch-north), [Bryn-coch South](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/bryn-coch-south), [Cadoxton](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/cadoxton), [Cimla and Pelenna](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/cimla-and-pelenna), [Coedffranc Central](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/coedffranc-central), [Coedffranc North](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/coedffranc-north), [Coedffranc West](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/coedffranc-west), [Crynant, Onllwyn and Seven Sisters](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/crynant-onllwyn-and-seven-sisters), [Cwmllynfell and Ystalyfera](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/cwmllynfell-and-ystalyfera), [Cymer and Glyncorrwg](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/cymer-and-glyncorrwg), [Dyffryn](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/dyffryn), [Glynneath Central and East](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/glynneath-central-and-east), [Godre'r Graig](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/godrer-graig), [Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/gwaun-cae-gurwen-and-lower-brynamman), [Gwynfi and Croeserw](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/gwynfi-and-croeserw), [Margam and Tai-bach](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/margam-and-tai-bach), [Neath East](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/neath-east), [Neath North](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/neath-north), [Neath South](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/neath-south), [Pontardawe](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/pontardawe), [Port Talbot](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/port-talbot), [Resolven and Tonna](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/resolven-and-tonna), [Rhos](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/rhos), [Sandfields East](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/sandfields-east), [Sandfields West](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/sandfields-west), [Trebanos](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ward/trebanos)

## Middle areas in Neath Port Talbot

[Aberafan](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/aberafan), [Aberdulais, Resolven & Afan Valley](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/aberdulais-resolven-and-afan-valley), [Baglan](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/baglan), [Briton Ferry](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/briton-ferry), [Cadoxton & Bryn-coch](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/cadoxton-and-bryn-coch), [Cimla](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/cimla), [Cwmafan & Bryn](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/cwmafan-and-bryn), [Dulais Valley](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/dulais-valley), [Glynneath](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/glynneath), [Neath Abbey](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/neath-abbey), [Neath South](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/neath-south), [Neath Town](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/neath-town), [Pontardawe](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/pontardawe), [Port Talbot East](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/port-talbot-east), [Port Talbot South & Margam](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/port-talbot-south-and-margam), [Sandfields](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/sandfields), [Skewen & Jersey Marine](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/skewen-and-jersey-marine), [Ystalyfera & Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/ystalyfera-and-gwaun-cae-gurwen)

## Constituencies mostly in Neath Port Talbot

[Aberafan Maesteg](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/aberafan-maesteg), [Neath and Swansea East](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/neath-and-swansea-east)

## Towns in Neath Port Talbot

[Neath](https://openindex.co.uk/town/neath), [Port Talbot](https://openindex.co.uk/town/port-talbot), [Baglan](https://openindex.co.uk/town/baglan), [Clydach](https://openindex.co.uk/town/clydach), [Ystalyfera](https://openindex.co.uk/town/ystalyfera)

## Postcodes in Neath Port Talbot

[Postcode districts in Neath Port Talbot](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/postcodes)

## Neighbourhoods in Neath Port Talbot

90 areas, listed on the page: https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot

## Neath Port Talbot in brief

Neath Port Talbot’s average house price was £168,082 in July 2026.
Full-time workers living in Neath Port Talbot earned a median of £36,359 in 2025.
A home in Neath Port Talbot costs 4.6 times local full-time pay.
Neath Port Talbot’s population was an estimated 142,028 in mid-2025.

## MPs for Neath Port Talbot

- [Neath and Swansea East](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/neath-and-swansea-east): Carolyn Harris (Labour), MP since July 2024. 44% of the people here.
- [Aberafan Maesteg](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/aberafan-maesteg): Stephen Kinnock (Labour), MP since July 2024. 41% of the people here.
- [Brecon, Radnor and Cwm Tawe](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/brecon-radnor-and-cwm-tawe): David Chadwick (Liberal Democrat), MP since July 2024. 16% of the people here.

As of 18 October 2026. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.

## About

- Type: Welsh council
- Code: W06000012
- Nation: [Wales](https://openindex.co.uk/wales)
- Area: 442 km²
- People, mid-2025: 142,028
- Wards: 34
- Middle areas: 18
- Neighbourhoods: 90
- Output areas: 485

## Next door

[Bridgend](https://openindex.co.uk/bridgend), [Swansea](https://openindex.co.uk/swansea), [Powys](https://openindex.co.uk/powys), [Carmarthenshire](https://openindex.co.uk/carmarthenshire), [Rhondda Cynon Taf](https://openindex.co.uk/rhondda-cynon-taf)

## Similar places

Councils with the closest mix of age, prices, pay and density. [Rhondda Cynon Taf](https://openindex.co.uk/rhondda-cynon-taf), [Merthyr Tydfil](https://openindex.co.uk/merthyr-tydfil), [Caerphilly](https://openindex.co.uk/caerphilly), [Swansea](https://openindex.co.uk/swansea), [Blaenau Gwent](https://openindex.co.uk/blaenau-gwent), [Bridgend](https://openindex.co.uk/bridgend).

## Latest updates for Neath Port Talbot

- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.
- GP practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Department for Education · Oct 2026.

## More on this place

- [Housing](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/housing) (17)
- [Crime](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/crime) (13)
- [People](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/people) (24)
- [Deprivation](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/deprivation) (2)
- [Health](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/health) (4)
- [Education](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/education) (2)
- [Environment](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/environment) (6)
- [Transport](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/transport) (4)
- [Connectivity](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/connectivity) (5)
- [Economy](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/economy) (4)
- [Council tax](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/council-tax) (11)
- [Elections](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/elections) (8)
- [Local services](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/services) (3)
- [Sources](https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot/sources) (26)

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/W06000012

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot#f-house-price-average.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.8, https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23508850. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/neath-port-talbot
