# Heldon and Laich

North west Moray. About 14,559 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 173 square kilometres.

Heldon and Laich had 14,016 usual residents at the census (Scotland's Census 2022).

Ward. Code S13003028. In: [Scotland](https://openindex.co.uk/scotland) › [Moray](https://openindex.co.uk/moray)

## Key figures

- **Population: 14,016** (2021). Heldon and Laich had 14,016 usual residents at the census (Scotland's Census 2022). Joint 1,041st most populated of 8,397. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/moray/ward/heldon-and-laich#f-population
- **People in radon Affected Area squares: 50%** (2022). About 50% of people in Heldon and Laich live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area. UK 44%. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UKHSA and BGS radon atlas and census output areas. Published 1 December 2022. https://openindex.co.uk/moray/ward/heldon-and-laich#f-radon-affected-share
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 74.5%** (January 2026). In Heldon and Laich, 74.5% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/moray/ward/heldon-and-laich#f-gigabit-coverage
- **Claimant rate: 1.7%** (August 2026). In Heldon and Laich, 1.7% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026 (ONS via Nomis). UK 3.9%. Source: Claimant count (Nomis), August 2026. Published 15 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/moray/ward/heldon-and-laich#f-claimant-rate

## On the map

- [Radon Affected Area by ward](https://openindex.co.uk/map/radon-affected-areas?place=S13003028) (Worked out by Open Index · 2022): About 50% of people in Heldon and Laich live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
- [Average house price by council](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-prices?place=S13003028) (UK House Price Index · August 2026): Published for whole councils, so the map colours all of Moray. The outline is Heldon and Laich.
- [Crimes by council](https://openindex.co.uk/map/scotland-crime-count?place=S13003028) (Recorded crimes and offences in Scotland · 2025/26): Published for whole councils, so the map colours all of Moray. The outline is Heldon and Laich.
- [Population by ward](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=S13003028) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Heldon and Laich had 14,016 usual residents at the census.

## How Heldon and Laich compares

Each ward against every other ward the measure covers.

| Measure | Heldon and Laich | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 14,016 | 2nd most populated | 8 wards, Moray · 2021 |
| People in radon Affected Area squares | 50% | 3rd most people in radon Affected Areas | 8 wards, Moray · 2022 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 74.5% | 4th lowest | 8 wards, Moray · Jan 2026 |
| Claimant rate | 1.7% | lowest | 8 wards, Moray · Aug 2026 |

## What is the population of Heldon and Laich?

Heldon and Laich had 14,016 usual residents at the census.
Heldon and Laich is the joint 1,041st most populated of 8,397 in the UK.

## Figures for the whole of Moray

These figures are published for the whole of Moray, not for each ward, so they describe all of Moray and not Heldon and Laich alone. [See Moray](https://openindex.co.uk/moray)

- **Average house price: £203,371** (August 2026). Moray’s average house price was £203,371 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 3.6% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £33,943** (2025). Full-time workers living in Moray earned a median of £33,943 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 31st lowest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 6.0×** (2025). A home in Moray costs 6.0 times local full-time pay. Joint 93rd most affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 94,730** (2025). Moray’s population was an estimated 94,730 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Down 0.2% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.

## Heldon and Laich in brief

Heldon and Laich had 14,016 usual residents at the census.
About 50% of people in Heldon and Laich live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
In Heldon and Laich, 74.5% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
In Heldon and Laich, 1.7% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.

## About

- Type: Ward
- Code: S13003028
- Constituency: [Moray West, Nairn and Strathspey †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/moray-west-nairn-and-strathspey)
- Council: [Moray](https://openindex.co.uk/moray)
- Nation: [Scotland](https://openindex.co.uk/scotland)
- Area: 173 km²
- People, mid-2024: 14,559*
- Neighbourhoods: 20
- Output areas: 116

* People: worked out by Open Index from neighbourhood estimates, shared out by where people lived at the census (by area in Northern Ireland). This area's edges do not follow neighbourhood edges, so the figure is close but not exact.
† Best fit: the constituency this ward mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow it.

## Next door

[Speyside Glenlivet](https://openindex.co.uk/moray/ward/speyside-glenlivet), [Forres](https://openindex.co.uk/moray/ward/forres), [Fochabers Lhanbryde](https://openindex.co.uk/moray/ward/fochabers-lhanbryde), [Elgin City South](https://openindex.co.uk/moray/ward/elgin-city-south), [Elgin City North](https://openindex.co.uk/moray/ward/elgin-city-north)

## Latest updates for Heldon and Laich

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.
- GP practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/S13003028

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/moray/ward/heldon-and-laich, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/moray/ward/heldon-and-laich#f-population.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/moray/ward/heldon-and-laich
