# Tiverton West

Central Mid Devon. 6,291 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 12 square kilometres.

Tiverton West had 6,252 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Middle area. Code E02004168. In: [South West](https://openindex.co.uk/south-west) › [Mid Devon](https://openindex.co.uk/mid-devon)

## Key figures

- **Median sale price: £217,000** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Tiverton West was £217,000 in 2025. Joint 1,896th cheapest of 7,259. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/mid-devon/tiverton-west#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 6,252** (2021). Tiverton West had 6,252 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 3,127th least populated of 9,448. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/mid-devon/tiverton-west#f-population
- **People in radon Affected Area squares: 100%** (2022). About 100% of people in Tiverton West live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area. UK 44%. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UKHSA and BGS radon atlas and census output areas. Published 1 December 2022. https://openindex.co.uk/mid-devon/tiverton-west#f-radon-affected-share
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 76.1%** (January 2026). In Tiverton West, 76.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/mid-devon/tiverton-west#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Radon Affected Area by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/radon-affected-areas?place=E02004168) (Worked out by Open Index · 2022): About 100% of people in Tiverton West live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
- [Sales per year by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E02004168) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 78 homes were sold in Tiverton West in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E02004168) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Crime and anti-social behaviour for Tiverton West.
- [Population by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E02004168) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Tiverton West had 6,252 usual residents at the census.

## Recorded crime in Tiverton West

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Tiverton West at a rate of 130.0 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 57.7 per 1,000 people across Mid Devon.
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

| Kind of crime, 12 months to August 2026 | Count |
| --- | --- |
| Violence and sexual offences | 352 |
| Other crime | 139 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 108 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 105 |
| Shoplifting | 51 |
| Burglary | 30 |
| Vehicle crime | 15 |
| Robbery | 9 |
| Drug offences | 7 |
| Theft from the person | 2 |

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026.

## How Tiverton West compares

Each middle area against every other middle area the measure covers.

| Measure | Tiverton West | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Median sale price | £217,000 | cheapest | 11 middle areas, Mid Devon · 2025 |
| Population | 6,252 | least populated | 11 middle areas, Mid Devon · 2021 |
| People in radon Affected Area squares | 100% | joint most people in radon Affected Areas | 11 middle areas, Mid Devon · 2022 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 76.1% | 5th highest | 11 middle areas, Mid Devon · Jan 2026 |

## Is Tiverton West safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Tiverton West at a rate of 130.0 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 57.7 per 1,000 people across Mid Devon.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 80 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Tiverton West.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (352), other crime (139) and criminal damage and arson (108).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Mid Devon

These figures are published for the whole of Mid Devon, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Mid Devon and not Tiverton West alone. [See Mid Devon](https://openindex.co.uk/mid-devon)

- **Average house price: £281,450** (July 2026). Mid Devon’s average house price was £281,450 in July 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 0.1% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, July 2026. Published 16 September 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £36,994** (2025). Full-time workers living in Mid Devon earned a median of £36,994 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 123rd lowest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 7.6×** (2025). A home in Mid Devon costs 7.6 times local full-time pay. Joint 155th least affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 16 September 2026.
- **Deprivation score: 19.0** (2025). Mid Devon has a deprivation score of 19.0 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 148th most deprived of 296. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025.

## Tiverton West in brief

The median price paid for a home in Tiverton West was £217,000 in 2025.
Tiverton West had 6,252 usual residents at the census.
About 100% of people in Tiverton West live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
In Tiverton West, 76.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Middle area
- Code: E02004168
- Ward: [Tiverton Westexe †](https://openindex.co.uk/mid-devon/ward/tiverton-westexe)
- Constituency: [Tiverton and Minehead †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/tiverton-and-minehead)
- Council: [Mid Devon](https://openindex.co.uk/mid-devon)
- Region: [South West](https://openindex.co.uk/south-west)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 12.12 km²
- People, mid-2024: 6,291*
- Neighbourhoods: 4
- Output areas: 20

* People: worked out by Open Index by adding up the neighbourhood estimates inside this area.
† Best fit: the ward and constituency this middle area mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Tiverton North & Outer](https://openindex.co.uk/mid-devon/tiverton-north-and-outer), [Bradninch, Silverton & Thorverton](https://openindex.co.uk/mid-devon/bradninch-silverton-and-thorverton), [Tiverton East](https://openindex.co.uk/mid-devon/tiverton-east), [Willand, Sampford Peverell & Halberton](https://openindex.co.uk/mid-devon/willand-sampford-peverell-and-halberton)

## Latest updates for Tiverton West

- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.
- GP practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Department for Education · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E02004168

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/mid-devon/tiverton-west, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/mid-devon/tiverton-west#f-house-sales-median-price.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.8, https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23508850. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/mid-devon/tiverton-west
