# Melton 004E

South west Melton. 1,528 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.7 square kilometres.

Melton 004E had 1,480 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Neighbourhood. Code E01025900. In: [East Midlands](https://openindex.co.uk/east-midlands) › [Melton](https://openindex.co.uk/melton)

## Key figures

- **Deprivation score: 33.9** (2025). Melton 004E has a deprivation score of 33.9 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 6,563rd most deprived of 33,755. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025. https://openindex.co.uk/melton/neighbourhood/e01025900#f-imd-2025-score
- **Median sale price: £192,000** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Melton 004E was £192,000 in 2025. Joint 5,871st cheapest of 31,750. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/melton/neighbourhood/e01025900#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 1,480** (2021). Melton 004E had 1,480 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 22,128th least populated of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/melton/neighbourhood/e01025900#f-population
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 97.9%** (January 2026). In Melton 004E, 97.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/melton/neighbourhood/e01025900#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Deprivation by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/deprivation-england?place=E01025900) (English Indices of Deprivation 2025): In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Melton 004E is in decile 2.
- [Sales per year by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E01025900) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 11 homes were sold in Melton 004E in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E01025900) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Police recorded 7 crimes and anti-social behaviour incidents in Melton 004E in August 2026.
- [Population by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E01025900) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Melton 004E had 1,480 usual residents at the census.

## How Melton 004E compares

Each neighbourhood against every other neighbourhood the measure covers.

| Measure | Melton 004E | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Deprivation score | 33.9 | 2nd most deprived | 30 neighbourhoods, Melton · 2025 |
| Median sale price | £192,000 | 3rd cheapest | 30 neighbourhoods, Melton · 2025 |
| Population | 1,480 | 5th least populated | 30 neighbourhoods, Melton · 2021 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 97.9% | 8th highest | 30 neighbourhoods, Melton · Jan 2026 |

## Is Melton 004E safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Melton 004E at a rate of 62.2 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 101.0 per 1,000 people across Melton Mowbray West.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 7 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Melton 004E.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (49), criminal damage and arson (17) and other crime (15).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Melton

These figures are published for the whole of Melton, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Melton and not Melton 004E alone. [See Melton](https://openindex.co.uk/melton)

- **Average house price: £286,469** (August 2026). Melton’s average house price was £286,469 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 4.1% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £33,900** (2025). Full-time workers living in Melton earned a median of £33,900 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 29th lowest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 8.5×** (2025). A home in Melton costs 8.5 times local full-time pay. Joint 109th least affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 54,694** (2025). Melton’s population was an estimated 54,694 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Up 1.4% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.

## Melton 004E in brief

Melton 004E has a deprivation score of 33.9 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Melton 004E was £192,000 in 2025.
Melton 004E had 1,480 usual residents at the census.
In Melton 004E, 97.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Neighbourhood
- Code: E01025900
- Middle area: [Melton Mowbray West](https://openindex.co.uk/melton/melton-mowbray-west)
- Ward: [Melton Egerton †](https://openindex.co.uk/melton/ward/melton-egerton)
- Postcode district: [LE13 †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/le13)
- Town: [Melton Mowbray †](https://openindex.co.uk/town/melton-mowbray)
- Postcode area: [LE †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/le)
- Constituency: [Melton and Syston †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/melton-and-syston)
- Council: [Melton](https://openindex.co.uk/melton)
- Region: [East Midlands](https://openindex.co.uk/east-midlands)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 0.75 km²
- People, mid-2024: 1,528
- Output areas: 5

† Best fit: the ward, postcode district, town, postcode area and constituency this neighbourhood mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Melton 004C](https://openindex.co.uk/melton/neighbourhood/e01025898), [Melton 002D](https://openindex.co.uk/melton/neighbourhood/e01025904), [Melton 004D](https://openindex.co.uk/melton/neighbourhood/e01025899), [Melton 004F](https://openindex.co.uk/melton/neighbourhood/e01025905), [Melton 003B](https://openindex.co.uk/melton/neighbourhood/e01025884)

## Latest updates for Melton 004E

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E01025900

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/melton/neighbourhood/e01025900, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/melton/neighbourhood/e01025900#f-imd-2025-score.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/melton/neighbourhood/e01025900
