# Leeds 063B

Central Leeds. 5,299 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.5 square kilometres.

Leeds 063B had 4,342 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Neighbourhood. Code E01011678. In: [Yorkshire and The Humber](https://openindex.co.uk/yorkshire-and-the-humber) › [Leeds](https://openindex.co.uk/leeds)

## Key figures

- **Deprivation score: 12.3** (2025). Leeds 063B has a deprivation score of 12.3 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 11,444th least deprived of 33,755. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025. https://openindex.co.uk/leeds/neighbourhood/e01011678#f-imd-2025-score
- **Population: 4,342** (2021). Leeds 063B had 4,342 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). 18th most populated of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/leeds/neighbourhood/e01011678#f-population
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 67.4%** (January 2026). In Leeds 063B, 67.4% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/leeds/neighbourhood/e01011678#f-gigabit-coverage
- **Claimant rate: 1.6%** (August 2026). In Leeds 063B, 1.6% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026 (ONS via Nomis). UK 3.9%. Source: Claimant count (Nomis), August 2026. Published 15 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/leeds/neighbourhood/e01011678#f-claimant-rate

## On the map

- [Deprivation by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/deprivation-england?place=E01011678) (English Indices of Deprivation 2025): In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Leeds 063B is in decile 7.
- [Sales per year by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E01011678) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 6 homes were sold in Leeds 063B in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E01011678) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Crime and anti-social behaviour for Leeds 063B.
- [Population by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E01011678) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Leeds 063B had 4,342 usual residents at the census.

## How Leeds 063B compares

Each neighbourhood against every other neighbourhood the measure covers.

| Measure | Leeds 063B | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Deprivation score | 12.3 | joint 182nd least deprived | 488 neighbourhoods, Leeds · 2025 |
| Population | 4,342 | most populated | 488 neighbourhoods, Leeds · 2021 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 67.4% | 5th lowest | 488 neighbourhoods, Leeds · Jan 2026 |
| Claimant rate | 1.6% | joint 79th lowest | 486 neighbourhoods, Leeds · Aug 2026 |

## Is Leeds 063B safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Leeds 063B at a rate of 181.5 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 156.0 per 1,000 people across University & Little Woodhouse.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 75 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Leeds 063B.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were shoplifting (360), violence and sexual offences (184) and other crime (155).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Leeds

These figures are published for the whole of Leeds, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Leeds and not Leeds 063B alone. [See Leeds](https://openindex.co.uk/leeds)

- **Average house price: £246,385** (August 2026). Leeds’s average house price was £246,385 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 2.4% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £36,716** (2025). Full-time workers living in Leeds earned a median of £36,716 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 115th lowest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 6.7×** (2025). A home in Leeds costs 6.7 times local full-time pay. Joint 147th most affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 840,550** (2025). Leeds’s population was an estimated 840,550 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Down 0.3% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.

## Leeds 063B in brief

Leeds 063B has a deprivation score of 12.3 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
Leeds 063B had 4,342 usual residents at the census.
In Leeds 063B, 67.4% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
In Leeds 063B, 1.6% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.

## About

- Type: Neighbourhood
- Code: E01011678
- Middle area: [University & Little Woodhouse](https://openindex.co.uk/leeds/university-and-little-woodhouse)
- Ward: [Little London & Woodhouse †](https://openindex.co.uk/leeds/ward/little-london-and-woodhouse)
- Postcode district: [LS3 †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/ls3)
- Town: [Leeds †](https://openindex.co.uk/town/leeds)
- Postcode area: [LS †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/ls)
- Constituency: [Leeds Central and Headingley †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/leeds-central-and-headingley)
- Council: [Leeds](https://openindex.co.uk/leeds)
- Region: [Yorkshire and The Humber](https://openindex.co.uk/yorkshire-and-the-humber)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 0.48 km²
- People, mid-2024: 5,299
- Output areas: 8

† Best fit: the ward, postcode district, town, postcode area and constituency this neighbourhood mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Leeds 111A](https://openindex.co.uk/leeds/neighbourhood/e01033008), [Leeds 063D](https://openindex.co.uk/leeds/neighbourhood/e01011681), [Leeds 063G](https://openindex.co.uk/leeds/neighbourhood/e01035045), [Leeds 071E](https://openindex.co.uk/leeds/neighbourhood/e01011363), [Leeds 063F](https://openindex.co.uk/leeds/neighbourhood/e01035044), [Leeds 055J](https://openindex.co.uk/leeds/neighbourhood/e01035043)

## Latest updates for Leeds 063B

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E01011678

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/leeds/neighbourhood/e01011678, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/leeds/neighbourhood/e01011678#f-imd-2025-score.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/leeds/neighbourhood/e01011678
