# Havering 011A

North west Havering. 1,925 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.3 square kilometres.

Havering 011A had 1,814 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Neighbourhood. Code E01002244. In: [London](https://openindex.co.uk/london) › [Havering](https://openindex.co.uk/havering)

## Key figures

- **Deprivation score: 16.4** (2025). Havering 011A has a deprivation score of 16.4 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 15,887th least deprived of 33,755. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025. https://openindex.co.uk/havering/neighbourhood/e01002244#f-imd-2025-score
- **Median sale price: £405,000** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Havering 011A was £405,000 in 2025. Joint 8,425th most expensive of 31,750. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/havering/neighbourhood/e01002244#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 1,814** (2021). Havering 011A had 1,814 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 9,459th most populated of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/havering/neighbourhood/e01002244#f-population
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 95.2%** (January 2026). In Havering 011A, 95.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/havering/neighbourhood/e01002244#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Deprivation by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/deprivation-england?place=E01002244) (English Indices of Deprivation 2025): In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Havering 011A is in decile 6.
- [Sales per year by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E01002244) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 32 homes were sold in Havering 011A in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E01002244) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Crime and anti-social behaviour for Havering 011A.
- [Population by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E01002244) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Havering 011A had 1,814 usual residents at the census.

## How Havering 011A compares

Each neighbourhood against every other neighbourhood the measure covers.

| Measure | Havering 011A | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Deprivation score | 16.4 | 64th most deprived | 153 neighbourhoods, Havering · 2025 |
| Median sale price | £405,000 | joint 26th cheapest | 146 neighbourhoods, Havering · 2025 |
| Population | 1,814 | 42nd most populated | 153 neighbourhoods, Havering · 2021 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 95.2% | joint 76th lowest | 153 neighbourhoods, Havering · Jan 2026 |

## Is Havering 011A safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Havering 011A at a rate of 119.5 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 91.6 per 1,000 people across Romford North West.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 17 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Havering 011A.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were anti-social behaviour (82), violence and sexual offences (68) and other crime (35).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Havering

These figures are published for the whole of Havering, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Havering and not Havering 011A alone. [See Havering](https://openindex.co.uk/havering)

- **Average house price: £444,572** (August 2026). Havering’s average house price was £444,572 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 1.1% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £46,045** (2025). Full-time workers living in Havering earned a median of £46,045 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 40th highest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 9.7×** (2025). A home in Havering costs 9.7 times local full-time pay. Joint 60th least affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 280,787** (2025). Havering’s population was an estimated 280,787 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Up 1.4% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.

## Havering 011A in brief

Havering 011A has a deprivation score of 16.4 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Havering 011A was £405,000 in 2025.
Havering 011A had 1,814 usual residents at the census.
In Havering 011A, 95.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Neighbourhood
- Code: E01002244
- Middle area: [Romford North West](https://openindex.co.uk/havering/romford-north-west)
- Ward: [Rush Green & Crowlands †](https://openindex.co.uk/havering/ward/rush-green-and-crowlands)
- Postcode district: [RM7 †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/rm7)
- Town: [Havering †](https://openindex.co.uk/havering)
- Postcode area: [RM †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/rm)
- Constituency: [Romford †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/romford)
- Council: [Havering](https://openindex.co.uk/havering)
- Region: [London](https://openindex.co.uk/london)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 0.33 km²
- People, mid-2024: 1,925
- Output areas: 6

† Best fit: the ward, postcode district, town, postcode area and constituency this neighbourhood mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Havering 017A](https://openindex.co.uk/havering/neighbourhood/e01002246), [Havering 017B](https://openindex.co.uk/havering/neighbourhood/e01002247), [Havering 011B](https://openindex.co.uk/havering/neighbourhood/e01002245), [Havering 013A](https://openindex.co.uk/havering/neighbourhood/e01002243), [Havering 011E](https://openindex.co.uk/havering/neighbourhood/e01002330), [Havering 011D](https://openindex.co.uk/havering/neighbourhood/e01002329)

## Latest updates for Havering 011A

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E01002244

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/havering/neighbourhood/e01002244, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/havering/neighbourhood/e01002244#f-imd-2025-score.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/havering/neighbourhood/e01002244
