# Harrow 016B

West Harrow. 1,859 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.4 square kilometres.

Harrow 016B had 1,734 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Neighbourhood. Code E01002189. In: [London](https://openindex.co.uk/london) › [Harrow](https://openindex.co.uk/harrow)

## Key figures

- **Deprivation score: 9.0** (2025). Harrow 016B has a deprivation score of 9.0 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 7,487th least deprived of 33,755. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025. https://openindex.co.uk/harrow/neighbourhood/e01002189#f-imd-2025-score
- **Median sale price: £1,060,000** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Harrow 016B was £1,060,000 in 2025. Joint 380th most expensive of 31,750. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/harrow/neighbourhood/e01002189#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 1,734** (2021). Harrow 016B had 1,734 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 12,183rd most populated of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/harrow/neighbourhood/e01002189#f-population
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 69.9%** (January 2026). In Harrow 016B, 69.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/harrow/neighbourhood/e01002189#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Deprivation by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/deprivation-england?place=E01002189) (English Indices of Deprivation 2025): In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Harrow 016B is in decile 8.
- [Sales per year by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E01002189) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 17 homes were sold in Harrow 016B in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E01002189) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Crime and anti-social behaviour for Harrow 016B.
- [Population by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E01002189) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Harrow 016B had 1,734 usual residents at the census.

## How Harrow 016B compares

Each neighbourhood against every other neighbourhood the measure covers.

| Measure | Harrow 016B | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Deprivation score | 9.0 | 24th least deprived | 144 neighbourhoods, Harrow · 2025 |
| Median sale price | £1,060,000 | most expensive | 81 neighbourhoods, Harrow · 2025 |
| Population | 1,734 | 63rd least populated | 144 neighbourhoods, Harrow · 2021 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 69.9% | 9th lowest | 144 neighbourhoods, Harrow · Jan 2026 |

## Is Harrow 016B safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Harrow 016B at a rate of 198.5 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 82.5 per 1,000 people across Pinner Central.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 37 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Harrow 016B.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were shoplifting (121), anti-social behaviour (70) and other crime (42).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Harrow

These figures are published for the whole of Harrow, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Harrow and not Harrow 016B alone. [See Harrow](https://openindex.co.uk/harrow)

- **Average house price: £532,173** (August 2026). Harrow’s average house price was £532,173 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Down 2.5% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £45,232** (2025). Full-time workers living in Harrow earned a median of £45,232 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 47th highest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 11.8×** (2025). A home in Harrow costs 11.8 times local full-time pay. 24th least affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 272,612** (2025). Harrow’s population was an estimated 272,612 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Up 0.6% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.

## Harrow 016B in brief

Harrow 016B has a deprivation score of 9.0 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Harrow 016B was £1,060,000 in 2025.
Harrow 016B had 1,734 usual residents at the census.
In Harrow 016B, 69.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Neighbourhood
- Code: E01002189
- Middle area: [Pinner Central](https://openindex.co.uk/harrow/pinner-central)
- Ward: [Pinner †](https://openindex.co.uk/harrow/ward/pinner)
- Postcode district: [HA5 †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/ha5)
- Town: [Harrow †](https://openindex.co.uk/harrow)
- Postcode area: [HA †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/ha)
- Constituency: [Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/ruislip-northwood-and-pinner)
- Council: [Harrow](https://openindex.co.uk/harrow)
- Region: [London](https://openindex.co.uk/london)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 0.44 km²
- People, mid-2024: 1,859
- Output areas: 5

† Best fit: the ward, postcode district, town, postcode area and constituency this neighbourhood mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Harrow 019B](https://openindex.co.uk/harrow/neighbourhood/e01002155), [Harrow 016A](https://openindex.co.uk/harrow/neighbourhood/e01002188), [Harrow 016C](https://openindex.co.uk/harrow/neighbourhood/e01002192), [Harrow 016D](https://openindex.co.uk/harrow/neighbourhood/e01002193), [Harrow 009B](https://openindex.co.uk/harrow/neighbourhood/e01002186), [Harrow 009C](https://openindex.co.uk/harrow/neighbourhood/e01002187)

## Latest updates for Harrow 016B

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E01002189

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/harrow/neighbourhood/e01002189, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/harrow/neighbourhood/e01002189#f-imd-2025-score.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/harrow/neighbourhood/e01002189
