# Ravenscourt Park North

West Hammersmith and Fulham. 7,351 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.7 square kilometres.

Ravenscourt Park North had 7,388 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Middle area. Code E02000379. In: [London](https://openindex.co.uk/london) › [Hammersmith and Fulham](https://openindex.co.uk/hammersmith-and-fulham)

## Key figures

- **Median sale price: £680,000** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Ravenscourt Park North was £680,000 in 2025. Joint 291st most expensive of 7,259. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/hammersmith-and-fulham/ravenscourt-park-north#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 7,388** (2021). Ravenscourt Park North had 7,388 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 4,588th most populated of 9,448. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/hammersmith-and-fulham/ravenscourt-park-north#f-population
- **People in radon Affected Area squares: 0%** (2022). About 0% of people in Ravenscourt Park North live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area. UK 44%. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UKHSA and BGS radon atlas and census output areas. Published 1 December 2022. https://openindex.co.uk/hammersmith-and-fulham/ravenscourt-park-north#f-radon-affected-share
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 85.5%** (January 2026). In Ravenscourt Park North, 85.5% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/hammersmith-and-fulham/ravenscourt-park-north#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Radon Affected Area by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/radon-affected-areas?place=E02000379) (Worked out by Open Index · 2022): About 0% of people in Ravenscourt Park North live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
- [Sales per year by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E02000379) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 84 homes were sold in Ravenscourt Park North in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E02000379) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Crime and anti-social behaviour for Ravenscourt Park North.
- [Population by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E02000379) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Ravenscourt Park North had 7,388 usual residents at the census.

## Recorded crime in Ravenscourt Park North

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Ravenscourt Park North at a rate of 51.7 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 137.6 per 1,000 people across Hammersmith and Fulham.
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

| Kind of crime, 12 months to August 2026 | Count |
| --- | --- |
| Anti-social behaviour | 119 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 85 |
| Vehicle crime | 61 |
| Other crime | 59 |
| Burglary | 28 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 16 |
| Theft from the person | 4 |
| Drug offences | 3 |
| Robbery | 3 |
| Shoplifting | 2 |

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026.

## How Ravenscourt Park North compares

Each middle area against every other middle area the measure covers.

| Measure | Ravenscourt Park North | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Median sale price | £680,000 | 12th cheapest | 25 middle areas, Hammersmith and Fulham · 2025 |
| Population | 7,388 | 13th most populated | 25 middle areas, Hammersmith and Fulham · 2021 |
| People in radon Affected Area squares | 0% | – | 25 middle areas, Hammersmith and Fulham · 2022 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 85.5% | 6th lowest | 25 middle areas, Hammersmith and Fulham · Jan 2026 |

## Is Ravenscourt Park North safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Ravenscourt Park North at a rate of 51.7 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 137.6 per 1,000 people across Hammersmith and Fulham.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 48 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Ravenscourt Park North.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were anti-social behaviour (119), violence and sexual offences (85) and vehicle crime (61).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Hammersmith and Fulham

These figures are published for the whole of Hammersmith and Fulham, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Hammersmith and Fulham and not Ravenscourt Park North alone. [See Hammersmith and Fulham](https://openindex.co.uk/hammersmith-and-fulham)

- **Average house price: £754,825** (August 2026). Hammersmith and Fulham’s average house price was £754,825 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Down 5.1% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £47,192** (2025). Full-time workers living in Hammersmith and Fulham earned a median of £47,192 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 28th highest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 16.0×** (2025). A home in Hammersmith and Fulham costs 16.0 times local full-time pay. 3rd least affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Deprivation score: 21.2** (2025). Hammersmith and Fulham has a deprivation score of 21.2 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). 120th most deprived of 296. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025.

## Ravenscourt Park North in brief

The median price paid for a home in Ravenscourt Park North was £680,000 in 2025.
Ravenscourt Park North had 7,388 usual residents at the census.
About 0% of people in Ravenscourt Park North live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
In Ravenscourt Park North, 85.5% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Middle area
- Code: E02000379
- Ward: [Wendell Park †](https://openindex.co.uk/hammersmith-and-fulham/ward/wendell-park)
- Constituency: [Hammersmith and Chiswick †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/hammersmith-and-chiswick)
- Council: [Hammersmith and Fulham](https://openindex.co.uk/hammersmith-and-fulham)
- Region: [London](https://openindex.co.uk/london)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 0.68 km²
- People, mid-2024: 7,351*
- Neighbourhoods: 4
- Output areas: 27

* People: worked out by Open Index by adding up the neighbourhood estimates inside this area.
† Best fit: the ward and constituency this middle area mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Ravenscourt Park South](https://openindex.co.uk/hammersmith-and-fulham/ravenscourt-park-south), [Askew](https://openindex.co.uk/hammersmith-and-fulham/askew), [Chiswick North East](https://openindex.co.uk/hounslow/chiswick-north-east), [Bedford Park](https://openindex.co.uk/ealing/bedford-park), [East Acton](https://openindex.co.uk/ealing/east-acton)

## Latest updates for Ravenscourt Park North

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E02000379

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/hammersmith-and-fulham/ravenscourt-park-north, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/hammersmith-and-fulham/ravenscourt-park-north#f-house-sales-median-price.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/hammersmith-and-fulham/ravenscourt-park-north
