# Gwynedd 001B

North Gwynedd. 1,378 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.5 square kilometres.

Gwynedd 001B had 1,295 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Neighbourhood. Code W01000076. In: [Wales](https://openindex.co.uk/wales) › [Gwynedd](https://openindex.co.uk/gwynedd)

## Key figures

- **Median sale price: £159,995** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Gwynedd 001B was £159,995 in 2025. Joint 3,025th cheapest of 31,750. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/gwynedd/neighbourhood/w01000076#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 1,295** (2021). Gwynedd 001B had 1,295 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 14,464th least populated of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/gwynedd/neighbourhood/w01000076#f-population
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 71.6%** (January 2026). In Gwynedd 001B, 71.6% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/gwynedd/neighbourhood/w01000076#f-gigabit-coverage
- **Claimant rate: 2.7%** (August 2026). In Gwynedd 001B, 2.7% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026 (ONS via Nomis). UK 3.9%. Source: Claimant count (Nomis), August 2026. Published 15 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/gwynedd/neighbourhood/w01000076#f-claimant-rate

## On the map

- [Deprivation by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/deprivation-wales?place=W01000076) (Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025): In the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, Gwynedd 001B is in decile 8.
- [Sales per year by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=W01000076) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 13 homes were sold in Gwynedd 001B in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=W01000076) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Police recorded 7 crimes and anti-social behaviour incidents in Gwynedd 001B in August 2026.
- [Population by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=W01000076) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Gwynedd 001B had 1,295 usual residents at the census.

## How Gwynedd 001B compares

Each neighbourhood against every other neighbourhood the measure covers.

| Measure | Gwynedd 001B | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Median sale price | £159,995 | 16th cheapest | 67 neighbourhoods, Gwynedd · 2025 |
| Population | 1,295 | 20th least populated | 71 neighbourhoods, Gwynedd · 2021 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 71.6% | 30th lowest | 71 neighbourhoods, Gwynedd · Jan 2026 |
| Claimant rate | 2.7% | joint 32nd highest | 71 neighbourhoods, Gwynedd · Aug 2026 |

## Is Gwynedd 001B safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Gwynedd 001B at a rate of 100.1 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 184.3 per 1,000 people across Bangor City.
Across Wales as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.7 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 7 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Gwynedd 001B.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (36), other crime (31) and anti-social behaviour (20).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Gwynedd

These figures are published for the whole of Gwynedd, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Gwynedd and not Gwynedd 001B alone. [See Gwynedd](https://openindex.co.uk/gwynedd)

- **Average house price: £203,555** (August 2026). Gwynedd’s average house price was £203,555 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 4.1% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £32,868** (2025). Full-time workers living in Gwynedd earned a median of £32,868 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 17th lowest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 6.2×** (2025). A home in Gwynedd costs 6.2 times local full-time pay. Joint 107th most affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 120,295** (2025). Gwynedd’s population was an estimated 120,295 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Down 0.3% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.

## Gwynedd 001B in brief

The median price paid for a home in Gwynedd 001B was £159,995 in 2025.
Gwynedd 001B had 1,295 usual residents at the census.
In Gwynedd 001B, 71.6% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
In Gwynedd 001B, 2.7% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.

## About

- Type: Neighbourhood
- Code: W01000076
- Middle area: [Bangor City](https://openindex.co.uk/gwynedd/bangor-city)
- Ward: [Canol Bangor †](https://openindex.co.uk/gwynedd/ward/canol-bangor)
- Postcode district: [LL57 †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/ll57)
- Town: [Bangor †](https://openindex.co.uk/town/bangor)
- Postcode area: [LL †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/ll)
- Constituency: [Bangor Aberconwy †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/bangor-aberconwy)
- Council: [Gwynedd](https://openindex.co.uk/gwynedd)
- Nation: [Wales](https://openindex.co.uk/wales)
- Area: 0.54 km²
- People, mid-2024: 1,378
- Output areas: 4

† Best fit: the ward, postcode district, town, postcode area and constituency this neighbourhood mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Gwynedd 001C](https://openindex.co.uk/gwynedd/neighbourhood/w01000077), [Gwynedd 001A](https://openindex.co.uk/gwynedd/neighbourhood/w01000062), [Gwynedd 001E](https://openindex.co.uk/gwynedd/neighbourhood/w01000092)

## Latest updates for Gwynedd 001B

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/W01000076

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/gwynedd/neighbourhood/w01000076, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/gwynedd/neighbourhood/w01000076#f-house-sales-median-price.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/gwynedd/neighbourhood/w01000076
