# Fylde 006D

South west Fylde. 1,476 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.2 square kilometres.

Fylde 006D had 1,337 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Neighbourhood. Code E01024987. In: [North West](https://openindex.co.uk/north-west) › [Fylde](https://openindex.co.uk/fylde)

## Key figures

- **Deprivation score: 54.2** (2025). Fylde 006D has a deprivation score of 54.2 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 1,690th most deprived of 33,755. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025. https://openindex.co.uk/fylde/neighbourhood/e01024987#f-imd-2025-score
- **Population: 1,337** (2021). Fylde 006D had 1,337 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 15,738th least populated of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/fylde/neighbourhood/e01024987#f-population
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 97.2%** (January 2026). In Fylde 006D, 97.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/fylde/neighbourhood/e01024987#f-gigabit-coverage
- **Claimant rate: 8.8%** (August 2026). In Fylde 006D, 8.8% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026 (ONS via Nomis). UK 3.9%. Source: Claimant count (Nomis), August 2026. Published 15 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/fylde/neighbourhood/e01024987#f-claimant-rate

## On the map

- [Deprivation by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/deprivation-england?place=E01024987) (English Indices of Deprivation 2025): In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Fylde 006D is in decile 1.
- [Sales per year by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E01024987) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 8 homes were sold in Fylde 006D in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E01024987) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Crime and anti-social behaviour for Fylde 006D.
- [Population by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E01024987) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Fylde 006D had 1,337 usual residents at the census.

## How Fylde 006D compares

Each neighbourhood against every other neighbourhood the measure covers.

| Measure | Fylde 006D | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Deprivation score | 54.2 | most deprived | 51 neighbourhoods, Fylde · 2025 |
| Population | 1,337 | 10th least populated | 51 neighbourhoods, Fylde · 2021 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 97.2% | 26th highest | 51 neighbourhoods, Fylde · Jan 2026 |
| Claimant rate | 8.8% | highest | 51 neighbourhoods, Fylde · Aug 2026 |

## Is Fylde 006D safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Fylde 006D at a rate of 357.0 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 144.9 per 1,000 people across St Annes Town.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 34 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Fylde 006D.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (174), anti-social behaviour (155) and other crime (88).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Fylde

These figures are published for the whole of Fylde, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Fylde and not Fylde 006D alone. [See Fylde](https://openindex.co.uk/fylde)

- **Average house price: £230,340** (August 2026). Fylde’s average house price was £230,340 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 0.9% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £44,892** (2025). Full-time workers living in Fylde earned a median of £44,892 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 49th highest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 5.1×** (2025). A home in Fylde costs 5.1 times local full-time pay. Joint 47th most affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 86,689** (2025). Fylde’s population was an estimated 86,689 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Up 1.4% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.

## Fylde 006D in brief

Fylde 006D has a deprivation score of 54.2 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
Fylde 006D had 1,337 usual residents at the census.
In Fylde 006D, 97.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
In Fylde 006D, 8.8% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.

## About

- Type: Neighbourhood
- Code: E01024987
- Middle area: [St Annes Town](https://openindex.co.uk/fylde/st-annes-town)
- Ward: [Ashton †](https://openindex.co.uk/fylde/ward/ashton)
- Postcode district: [FY8 †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/fy8)
- Town: [Lytham St Anne's †](https://openindex.co.uk/town/lytham-st-annes)
- Postcode area: [FY †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/fy)
- Constituency: [Fylde †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/fylde)
- Council: [Fylde](https://openindex.co.uk/fylde)
- Region: [North West](https://openindex.co.uk/north-west)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 0.24 km²
- People, mid-2024: 1,476
- Output areas: 6

† Best fit: the ward, postcode district, town, postcode area and constituency this neighbourhood mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Fylde 006E](https://openindex.co.uk/fylde/neighbourhood/e01024988), [Fylde 006F](https://openindex.co.uk/fylde/neighbourhood/e01024989), [Fylde 006C](https://openindex.co.uk/fylde/neighbourhood/e01024986), [Fylde 008F](https://openindex.co.uk/fylde/neighbourhood/e01025003), [Fylde 005B](https://openindex.co.uk/fylde/neighbourhood/e01025002)

## Latest updates for Fylde 006D

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E01024987

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/fylde/neighbourhood/e01024987, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/fylde/neighbourhood/e01024987#f-imd-2025-score.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/fylde/neighbourhood/e01024987
