# Eastleigh 007B

North west Eastleigh. 1,844 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.2 square kilometres.

Eastleigh 007B had 1,776 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Neighbourhood. Code E01022669. In: [South East](https://openindex.co.uk/south-east) › [Eastleigh](https://openindex.co.uk/eastleigh)

## Key figures

- **Deprivation score: 15.8** (2025). Eastleigh 007B has a deprivation score of 15.8 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 15,249th least deprived of 33,755. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025. https://openindex.co.uk/eastleigh/neighbourhood/e01022669#f-imd-2025-score
- **Median sale price: £285,000** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Eastleigh 007B was £285,000 in 2025. Joint 14,790th cheapest of 31,750. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/eastleigh/neighbourhood/e01022669#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 1,776** (2021). Eastleigh 007B had 1,776 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 10,669th most populated of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/eastleigh/neighbourhood/e01022669#f-population
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 100.0%** (January 2026). In Eastleigh 007B, 100.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/eastleigh/neighbourhood/e01022669#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Deprivation by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/deprivation-england?place=E01022669) (English Indices of Deprivation 2025): In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Eastleigh 007B is in decile 6.
- [Sales per year by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E01022669) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 29 homes were sold in Eastleigh 007B in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E01022669) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Crime and anti-social behaviour for Eastleigh 007B.
- [Population by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E01022669) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Eastleigh 007B had 1,776 usual residents at the census.

## How Eastleigh 007B compares

Each neighbourhood against every other neighbourhood the measure covers.

| Measure | Eastleigh 007B | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Deprivation score | 15.8 | joint 17th most deprived | 82 neighbourhoods, Eastleigh · 2025 |
| Median sale price | £285,000 | joint 14th cheapest | 79 neighbourhoods, Eastleigh · 2025 |
| Population | 1,776 | 27th most populated | 82 neighbourhoods, Eastleigh · 2021 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 100.0% | joint highest | 82 neighbourhoods, Eastleigh · Jan 2026 |

## Is Eastleigh 007B safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Eastleigh 007B at a rate of 93.8 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 170.0 per 1,000 people across Central Eastleigh.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 19 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Eastleigh 007B.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (108), other crime (25) and anti-social behaviour (16).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Eastleigh

These figures are published for the whole of Eastleigh, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Eastleigh and not Eastleigh 007B alone. [See Eastleigh](https://openindex.co.uk/eastleigh)

- **Average house price: £312,753** (August 2026). Eastleigh’s average house price was £312,753 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 2.9% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £42,461** (2025). Full-time workers living in Eastleigh earned a median of £42,461 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). Joint 93rd highest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 7.4×** (2025). A home in Eastleigh costs 7.4 times local full-time pay. Joint 168th least affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 143,710** (2025). Eastleigh’s population was an estimated 143,710 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Up 0.7% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.

## Eastleigh 007B in brief

Eastleigh 007B has a deprivation score of 15.8 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Eastleigh 007B was £285,000 in 2025.
Eastleigh 007B had 1,776 usual residents at the census.
In Eastleigh 007B, 100.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Neighbourhood
- Code: E01022669
- Middle area: [Central Eastleigh](https://openindex.co.uk/eastleigh/central-eastleigh)
- Ward: [Eastleigh Central †](https://openindex.co.uk/eastleigh/ward/eastleigh-central)
- Postcode district: [SO50 †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/so50)
- Town: [Eastleigh †](https://openindex.co.uk/town/eastleigh)
- Postcode area: [SO †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/so)
- Constituency: [Eastleigh †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/eastleigh)
- Council: [Eastleigh](https://openindex.co.uk/eastleigh)
- Region: [South East](https://openindex.co.uk/south-east)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 0.16 km²
- People, mid-2024: 1,844
- Output areas: 6

† Best fit: the ward, postcode district, town, postcode area and constituency this neighbourhood mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Eastleigh 007C](https://openindex.co.uk/eastleigh/neighbourhood/e01022670), [Eastleigh 006G](https://openindex.co.uk/eastleigh/neighbourhood/e01035434), [Eastleigh 007A](https://openindex.co.uk/eastleigh/neighbourhood/e01022666), [Eastleigh 006F](https://openindex.co.uk/eastleigh/neighbourhood/e01035433), [Eastleigh 006H](https://openindex.co.uk/eastleigh/neighbourhood/e01035435), [Eastleigh 007E](https://openindex.co.uk/eastleigh/neighbourhood/e01022679)

## Latest updates for Eastleigh 007B

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E01022669

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/eastleigh/neighbourhood/e01022669, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/eastleigh/neighbourhood/e01022669#f-imd-2025-score.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/eastleigh/neighbourhood/e01022669
