# East Suffolk 004A

The north east of the East Suffolk. 1,395 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.2 square kilometres.

East Suffolk 004A had 1,412 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Neighbourhood. Code E01030246. In: [East of England](https://openindex.co.uk/east-of-england) › [East Suffolk](https://openindex.co.uk/east-suffolk)

## Key figures

- **Deprivation score: 48.9** (2025). East Suffolk 004A has a deprivation score of 48.9 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 2,541st most deprived of 33,755. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025. https://openindex.co.uk/east-suffolk/neighbourhood/e01030246#f-imd-2025-score
- **Median sale price: £147,000** (2025). The median price paid for a home in East Suffolk 004A was £147,000 in 2025. Joint 2,241st cheapest of 31,750. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/east-suffolk/neighbourhood/e01030246#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 1,412** (2021). East Suffolk 004A had 1,412 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 18,751st least populated of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/east-suffolk/neighbourhood/e01030246#f-population
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 99.7%** (January 2026). In East Suffolk 004A, 99.7% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/east-suffolk/neighbourhood/e01030246#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Deprivation by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/deprivation-england?place=E01030246) (English Indices of Deprivation 2025): In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, East Suffolk 004A is in decile 1.
- [Sales per year by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E01030246) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 16 homes were sold in East Suffolk 004A in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E01030246) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Police recorded 9 crimes and anti-social behaviour incidents in East Suffolk 004A in August 2026.
- [Population by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E01030246) (Census 2021, England and Wales): East Suffolk 004A had 1,412 usual residents at the census.

## How East Suffolk 004A compares

Each neighbourhood against every other neighbourhood the measure covers.

| Measure | East Suffolk 004A | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Deprivation score | 48.9 | 9th most deprived | 145 neighbourhoods, East Suffolk · 2025 |
| Median sale price | £147,000 | 5th cheapest | 141 neighbourhoods, East Suffolk · 2025 |
| Population | 1,412 | 25th least populated | 145 neighbourhoods, East Suffolk · 2021 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 99.7% | joint 32nd highest | 145 neighbourhoods, East Suffolk · Jan 2026 |

## Is East Suffolk 004A safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in East Suffolk 004A at a rate of 120.4 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 189.8 per 1,000 people across Lowestoft Central.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 9 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in East Suffolk 004A.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (71), criminal damage and arson (29) and other crime (23).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of East Suffolk

These figures are published for the whole of East Suffolk, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of East Suffolk and not East Suffolk 004A alone. [See East Suffolk](https://openindex.co.uk/east-suffolk)

- **Average house price: £277,949** (August 2026). East Suffolk’s average house price was £277,949 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Down 2.3% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £36,793** (2025). Full-time workers living in East Suffolk earned a median of £36,793 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 117th lowest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 7.6×** (2025). A home in East Suffolk costs 7.6 times local full-time pay. Joint 156th least affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 250,106** (2025). East Suffolk’s population was an estimated 250,106 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Up 0.2% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.

## East Suffolk 004A in brief

East Suffolk 004A has a deprivation score of 48.9 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in East Suffolk 004A was £147,000 in 2025.
East Suffolk 004A had 1,412 usual residents at the census.
In East Suffolk 004A, 99.7% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Neighbourhood
- Code: E01030246
- Middle area: [Lowestoft Central](https://openindex.co.uk/east-suffolk/lowestoft-central)
- Ward: [Harbour & Normanston †](https://openindex.co.uk/east-suffolk/ward/harbour-and-normanston)
- Postcode district: [NR32 †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/nr32)
- Town: [Lowestoft †](https://openindex.co.uk/town/lowestoft)
- Postcode area: [NR †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/nr)
- Constituency: [Lowestoft †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/lowestoft)
- Council: [East Suffolk](https://openindex.co.uk/east-suffolk)
- Region: [East of England](https://openindex.co.uk/east-of-england)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 0.18 km²
- People, mid-2024: 1,395
- Output areas: 5

† Best fit: the ward, postcode district, town, postcode area and constituency this neighbourhood mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[East Suffolk 004B](https://openindex.co.uk/east-suffolk/neighbourhood/e01030248), [East Suffolk 002B](https://openindex.co.uk/east-suffolk/neighbourhood/e01030262), [East Suffolk 004C](https://openindex.co.uk/east-suffolk/neighbourhood/e01030249), [East Suffolk 006A](https://openindex.co.uk/east-suffolk/neighbourhood/e01030247), [East Suffolk 002A](https://openindex.co.uk/east-suffolk/neighbourhood/e01030261), [East Suffolk 004D](https://openindex.co.uk/east-suffolk/neighbourhood/e01030250)

## Latest updates for East Suffolk 004A

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E01030246

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/east-suffolk/neighbourhood/e01030246, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/east-suffolk/neighbourhood/e01030246#f-imd-2025-score.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/east-suffolk/neighbourhood/e01030246
