# Ealing 030C

South Ealing. 2,194 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.2 square kilometres.

Ealing 030C had 2,128 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Neighbourhood. Code E01001253. In: [London](https://openindex.co.uk/london) › [Ealing](https://openindex.co.uk/ealing)

## Key figures

- **Deprivation score: 21.0** (2025). Ealing 030C has a deprivation score of 21.0 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 13,889th most deprived of 33,755. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025. https://openindex.co.uk/ealing/neighbourhood/e01001253#f-imd-2025-score
- **Median sale price: £609,250** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Ealing 030C was £609,250 in 2025. 2,554th most expensive of 31,750. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/ealing/neighbourhood/e01001253#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 2,128** (2021). Ealing 030C had 2,128 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 3,599th most populated of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/ealing/neighbourhood/e01001253#f-population
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 94.6%** (January 2026). In Ealing 030C, 94.6% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/ealing/neighbourhood/e01001253#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Deprivation by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/deprivation-england#place=E01001253) (English Indices of Deprivation 2025): In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ealing 030C is in decile 5.
- [Sales per year by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year#place=E01001253) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 24 homes were sold in Ealing 030C in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime#place=E01001253) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Crime and anti-social behaviour for Ealing 030C.
- [Population by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population#place=E01001253) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Ealing 030C had 2,128 usual residents at the census.

## How Ealing 030C compares

Each neighbourhood against every other neighbourhood the measure covers.

| Measure | Ealing 030C | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Deprivation score | 21.0 | 73rd least deprived | 199 neighbourhoods, Ealing · 2025 |
| Median sale price | £609,250 | 52nd most expensive | 127 neighbourhoods, Ealing · 2025 |
| Population | 2,128 | 34th most populated | 199 neighbourhoods, Ealing · 2021 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 94.6% | joint 93rd highest | 199 neighbourhoods, Ealing · Jan 2026 |

## Is Ealing 030C safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Ealing 030C at a rate of 78.9 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 108.7 per 1,000 people across Hanwell.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 10 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Ealing 030C.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (51), anti-social behaviour (47) and other crime (34).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Ealing

These figures are published for the whole of Ealing, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Ealing and not Ealing 030C alone. [See Ealing](https://openindex.co.uk/ealing)

- **Average house price: £589,875** (August 2026). Ealing’s average house price was £589,875 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 1.8% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £40,889** (2025). Full-time workers living in Ealing earned a median of £40,889 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 121st highest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 14.4×** (2025). A home in Ealing costs 14.4 times local full-time pay. Joint 5th least affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 387,072** (2025). Ealing’s population was an estimated 387,072 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Down 0.2% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.

## Ealing 030C in brief

Ealing 030C has a deprivation score of 21.0 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Ealing 030C was £609,250 in 2025.
Ealing 030C had 2,128 usual residents at the census.
In Ealing 030C, 94.6% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Neighbourhood
- Code: E01001253
- Middle area: [Hanwell](https://openindex.co.uk/ealing/hanwell)
- Ward: [Hanwell Broadway †](https://openindex.co.uk/ealing/ward/hanwell-broadway)
- Postcode district: [W7 †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/w7)
- Town: [Ealing †](https://openindex.co.uk/ealing)
- Postcode area: [W †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/w)
- Constituency: [Ealing Southall †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/ealing-southall)
- Council: [Ealing](https://openindex.co.uk/ealing)
- Region: [London](https://openindex.co.uk/london)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 0.16 km²
- People, mid-2024: 2,194
- Output areas: 6

† Best fit: the ward, postcode district, town, postcode area and constituency this neighbourhood mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Ealing 035A](https://openindex.co.uk/ealing/neighbourhood/e01001248), [Ealing 030D](https://openindex.co.uk/ealing/neighbourhood/e01001254), [Ealing 030B](https://openindex.co.uk/ealing/neighbourhood/e01001252), [Ealing 028C](https://openindex.co.uk/ealing/neighbourhood/e01001255)

## Latest updates for Ealing 030C

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E01001253

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/ealing/neighbourhood/e01001253, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/ealing/neighbourhood/e01001253#f-imd-2025-score.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.11. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/ealing/neighbourhood/e01001253
