# Selhurst North

North Croydon. 11,433 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 1.5 square kilometres.

Selhurst North, Croydon: 11,433 people (mid-2024); police recorded crime and anti-social behaviour at 100.8 per 1,000 people in the 12 months to August 2026; median sale price £327,500 (2025).

Middle area. Code E02000206. In: [London](https://openindex.co.uk/london) › [Croydon](https://openindex.co.uk/croydon)

## Key figures

- **Median sale price: £327,500** (2025). The median price paid for a home in Selhurst North was £327,500 in 2025. Joint 2,975th most expensive of 7,259. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/croydon/selhurst-north#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 10,818** (2021). Selhurst North had 10,818 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). 665th most populated of 9,448. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/croydon/selhurst-north#f-population
- **People in radon Affected Area squares: 0%** (2022). About 0% of people in Selhurst North live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area. UK 44%. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UKHSA and BGS radon atlas and census output areas. Published 1 December 2022. https://openindex.co.uk/croydon/selhurst-north#f-radon-affected-share
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 96.9%** (January 2026). In Selhurst North, 96.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/croydon/selhurst-north#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Radon Affected Area by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/radon-affected-areas?place=E02000206) (Worked out by Open Index · 2022): About 0% of people in Selhurst North live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
- [Sales per year by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E02000206) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 108 homes were sold in Selhurst North in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E02000206) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Crime and anti-social behaviour for Selhurst North.
- [Population by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E02000206) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Selhurst North had 10,818 usual residents at the census.

## Recorded crime in Selhurst North

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Selhurst North at a rate of 100.8 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 103.0 per 1,000 people across Croydon.
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

| Kind of crime, 12 months to August 2026 | Count |
| --- | --- |
| Violence and sexual offences | 384 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 261 |
| Other crime | 175 |
| Vehicle crime | 104 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 68 |
| Burglary | 48 |
| Drug offences | 47 |
| Robbery | 23 |
| Shoplifting | 23 |
| Theft from the person | 19 |

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026.

## How Selhurst North compares

Each middle area against every other middle area the measure covers.

| Measure | Selhurst North | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Median sale price | £327,500 | 5th cheapest | 45 middle areas, Croydon · 2025 |
| Population | 10,818 | 7th most populated | 45 middle areas, Croydon · 2021 |
| People in radon Affected Area squares | 0% | joint fewest people in radon Affected Areas | 45 middle areas, Croydon · 2022 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 96.9% | 9th highest | 45 middle areas, Croydon · Jan 2026 |

## Is Selhurst North safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Selhurst North at a rate of 100.8 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 103.0 per 1,000 people across Croydon.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 93 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Selhurst North.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (384), anti-social behaviour (261) and other crime (175).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Croydon

These figures are published for the whole of Croydon, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Croydon and not Selhurst North alone. [See Croydon](https://openindex.co.uk/croydon)

- **Average house price: £390,041** (July 2026). Croydon’s average house price was £390,041 in July 2026 (HM Land Registry). Down 3.4% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, July 2026. Published 16 September 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £44,326** (2025). Full-time workers living in Croydon earned a median of £44,326 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 60th highest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 8.8×** (2025). A home in Croydon costs 8.8 times local full-time pay. Joint 96th least affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 16 September 2026.
- **Deprivation score: 22.6** (2025). Croydon has a deprivation score of 22.6 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 106th most deprived of 296. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025.

## Selhurst North in brief

The median price paid for a home in Selhurst North was £327,500 in 2025.
Selhurst North had 10,818 usual residents at the census.
About 0% of people in Selhurst North live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
In Selhurst North, 96.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Middle area
- Code: E02000206
- Ward: [Selhurst †](https://openindex.co.uk/croydon/ward/selhurst)
- Constituency: [Croydon West †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/croydon-west)
- Council: [Croydon](https://openindex.co.uk/croydon)
- Region: [London](https://openindex.co.uk/london)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 1.46 km²
- People, mid-2024: 11,433*
- Neighbourhoods: 6
- Output areas: 32

* People: worked out by Open Index by adding up the neighbourhood estimates inside this area.
† Best fit: the ward and constituency this middle area mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[Thornton Heath Central](https://openindex.co.uk/croydon/thornton-heath-central), [Selhurst South & West Croydon](https://openindex.co.uk/croydon/selhurst-south-and-west-croydon), [University Hospital & Queen's Road](https://openindex.co.uk/croydon/university-hospital-and-queens-road), [Addiscombe North](https://openindex.co.uk/croydon/addiscombe-north), [South Norwood Hill](https://openindex.co.uk/croydon/south-norwood-hill), [Woodside & Ashburton](https://openindex.co.uk/croydon/woodside-and-ashburton)

## Latest updates for Selhurst North

- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.
- GP practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Department for Education · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E02000206

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/croydon/selhurst-north, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/croydon/selhurst-north#f-house-sales-median-price.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.8, https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23508850. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/croydon/selhurst-north
