# County Durham 006E

North County Durham. 1,556 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 3.0 square kilometres.

County Durham 006E had 1,495 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Neighbourhood. Code E01020677. In: [North East](https://openindex.co.uk/north-east) › [County Durham](https://openindex.co.uk/county-durham)

## Key figures

- **Deprivation score: 32.5** (2025). County Durham 006E has a deprivation score of 32.5 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 7,137th most deprived of 33,755. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025. https://openindex.co.uk/county-durham/neighbourhood/e01020677#f-imd-2025-score
- **Median sale price: £140,000** (2025). The median price paid for a home in County Durham 006E was £140,000 in 2025. Joint 1,796th cheapest of 31,750. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/county-durham/neighbourhood/e01020677#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 1,495** (2021). County Durham 006E had 1,495 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). Joint 22,969th least populated of 46,844. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/county-durham/neighbourhood/e01020677#f-population
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 72.6%** (January 2026). In County Durham 006E, 72.6% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/county-durham/neighbourhood/e01020677#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Deprivation by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/deprivation-england?place=E01020677) (English Indices of Deprivation 2025): In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, County Durham 006E is in decile 3.
- [Sales per year by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E01020677) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 15 homes were sold in County Durham 006E in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E01020677) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Crime and anti-social behaviour for County Durham 006E.
- [Population by neighbourhood](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E01020677) (Census 2021, England and Wales): County Durham 006E had 1,495 usual residents at the census.

## How County Durham 006E compares

Each neighbourhood against every other neighbourhood the measure covers.

| Measure | County Durham 006E | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Deprivation score | 32.5 | joint 137th most deprived | 330 neighbourhoods, County Durham · 2025 |
| Median sale price | £140,000 | joint 152nd most expensive | 316 neighbourhoods, County Durham · 2025 |
| Population | 1,495 | joint 154th least populated | 330 neighbourhoods, County Durham · 2021 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 72.6% | 44th lowest | 330 neighbourhoods, County Durham · Jan 2026 |

## Is County Durham 006E safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in County Durham 006E at a rate of 84.8 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 101.4 per 1,000 people across Catchgate & Dipton.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 14 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in County Durham 006E.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (56), anti-social behaviour (31) and other crime (26).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of County Durham

These figures are published for the whole of County Durham, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of County Durham and not County Durham 006E alone. [See County Durham](https://openindex.co.uk/county-durham)

- **Average house price: £140,788** (August 2026). County Durham’s average house price was £140,788 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 4.9% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £33,436** (2025). Full-time workers living in County Durham earned a median of £33,436 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 23rd lowest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 4.2×** (2025). A home in County Durham costs 4.2 times local full-time pay. Joint 15th most affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Population estimate: 539,146** (2025). County Durham’s population was an estimated 539,146 in mid-2025 (ONS population estimates). Up 0.4% in a year. Source: Mid-year population estimates, 2025. Published 1 October 2026.

## County Durham 006E in brief

County Durham 006E has a deprivation score of 32.5 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in County Durham 006E was £140,000 in 2025.
County Durham 006E had 1,495 usual residents at the census.
In County Durham 006E, 72.6% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Neighbourhood
- Code: E01020677
- Middle area: [Catchgate & Dipton](https://openindex.co.uk/county-durham/catchgate-and-dipton)
- Ward: [Annfield Plain & Tanfield †](https://openindex.co.uk/county-durham/ward/annfield-plain-and-tanfield)
- Postcode district: [DH9 †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/dh9)
- Postcode area: [DH †](https://openindex.co.uk/postcode/dh)
- Constituency: [North Durham †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/north-durham)
- Council: [County Durham](https://openindex.co.uk/county-durham)
- Region: [North East](https://openindex.co.uk/north-east)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 2.98 km²
- People, mid-2024: 1,556
- Output areas: 5

† Best fit: the ward, postcode district, postcode area and constituency this neighbourhood mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[County Durham 001E](https://openindex.co.uk/county-durham/neighbourhood/e01020676), [County Durham 006C](https://openindex.co.uk/county-durham/neighbourhood/e01020639), [County Durham 001D](https://openindex.co.uk/county-durham/neighbourhood/e01020654), [County Durham 004E](https://openindex.co.uk/county-durham/neighbourhood/e01020678), [County Durham 009C](https://openindex.co.uk/county-durham/neighbourhood/e01020670), [County Durham 006D](https://openindex.co.uk/county-durham/neighbourhood/e01020653)

## Latest updates for County Durham 006E

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E01020677

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/county-durham/neighbourhood/e01020677, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/county-durham/neighbourhood/e01020677#f-imd-2025-score.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/county-durham/neighbourhood/e01020677
