# St Columb Minor & Porth

Central Cornwall. 10,803 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 29 square kilometres.

St Columb Minor & Porth had 9,735 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021).

Middle area. Code E02003952. In: [South West](https://openindex.co.uk/south-west) › [Cornwall](https://openindex.co.uk/cornwall)

## Key figures

- **Median sale price: £315,000** (2025). The median price paid for a home in St Columb Minor & Porth was £315,000 in 2025. Joint 3,198th most expensive of 7,259. Source: Worked out by Open Index from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Published 28 September 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/cornwall/st-columb-minor-and-porth#f-house-sales-median-price
- **Population: 9,735** (2021). St Columb Minor & Porth had 9,735 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). 1,381st most populated of 9,448. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/cornwall/st-columb-minor-and-porth#f-population
- **People in radon Affected Area squares: 100%** (2022). About 100% of people in St Columb Minor & Porth live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area. UK 44%. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UKHSA and BGS radon atlas and census output areas. Published 1 December 2022. https://openindex.co.uk/cornwall/st-columb-minor-and-porth#f-radon-affected-share
- **Gigabit broadband coverage: 62.6%** (January 2026). In St Columb Minor & Porth, 62.6% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026 (Ofcom). UK 87.8%. Source: Connected Nations (Ofcom), January 2026. Published 13 May 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/cornwall/st-columb-minor-and-porth#f-gigabit-coverage

## On the map

- [Radon Affected Area by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/radon-affected-areas?place=E02003952) (Worked out by Open Index · 2022): About 100% of people in St Columb Minor & Porth live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
- [Sales per year by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-sales-per-year?place=E02003952) (Worked out by Open Index · 2025): 301 homes were sold in St Columb Minor & Porth in 2025.
- [Crime and ASB by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E02003952) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Crime and anti-social behaviour for St Columb Minor & Porth.
- [Population by middle area](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E02003952) (Census 2021, England and Wales): St Columb Minor & Porth had 9,735 usual residents at the census.

## Recorded crime in St Columb Minor & Porth

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in St Columb Minor & Porth at a rate of 66.5 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 70.9 per 1,000 people across Cornwall.
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

| Kind of crime, 12 months to August 2026 | Count |
| --- | --- |
| Violence and sexual offences | 366 |
| Other crime | 138 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 67 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 62 |
| Vehicle crime | 25 |
| Drug offences | 24 |
| Shoplifting | 22 |
| Burglary | 10 |
| Theft from the person | 3 |
| Robbery | 1 |

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026.

## How St Columb Minor & Porth compares

Each middle area against every other middle area the measure covers.

| Measure | St Columb Minor & Porth | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Median sale price | £315,000 | 27th most expensive | 73 middle areas, Cornwall · 2025 |
| Population | 9,735 | 11th most populated | 73 middle areas, Cornwall · 2021 |
| People in radon Affected Area squares | 100% | joint most people in radon Affected Areas | 73 middle areas, Cornwall · 2022 |
| Gigabit broadband coverage | 62.6% | 29th lowest | 73 middle areas, Cornwall · Jan 2026 |

## Is St Columb Minor & Porth safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in St Columb Minor & Porth at a rate of 66.5 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 70.9 per 1,000 people across Cornwall.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 122 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in St Columb Minor & Porth.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (366), other crime (138) and criminal damage and arson (67).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

## Figures for the whole of Cornwall

These figures are published for the whole of Cornwall, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Cornwall and not St Columb Minor & Porth alone. [See Cornwall](https://openindex.co.uk/cornwall)

- **Average house price: £274,570** (August 2026). Cornwall’s average house price was £274,570 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Down 2.9% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £35,002** (2025). Full-time workers living in Cornwall earned a median of £35,002 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 64th lowest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 7.8×** (2025). A home in Cornwall costs 7.8 times local full-time pay. Joint 140th least affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Deprivation score: 22.3** (2025). Cornwall has a deprivation score of 22.3 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). 112th most deprived of 296. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025.

## St Columb Minor & Porth in brief

The median price paid for a home in St Columb Minor & Porth was £315,000 in 2025.
St Columb Minor & Porth had 9,735 usual residents at the census.
About 100% of people in St Columb Minor & Porth live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
In St Columb Minor & Porth, 62.6% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

## About

- Type: Middle area
- Code: E02003952
- Ward: [Newquay Porth & Tretherras †](https://openindex.co.uk/cornwall/ward/newquay-porth-and-tretherras)
- Constituency: [St Austell and Newquay †](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/st-austell-and-newquay)
- Council: [Cornwall](https://openindex.co.uk/cornwall)
- Region: [South West](https://openindex.co.uk/south-west)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 28.71 km²
- People, mid-2024: 10,803*
- Neighbourhoods: 6
- Output areas: 31

* People: worked out by Open Index by adding up the neighbourhood estimates inside this area.
† Best fit: the ward and constituency this middle area mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow theirs.

## Next door

[St Columb Major & St Mawgan](https://openindex.co.uk/cornwall/st-columb-major-and-st-mawgan), [Grampound Road, St Newlyn East and Cubert](https://openindex.co.uk/cornwall/grampound-road-st-newlyn-east-and-cubert), [Newquay East](https://openindex.co.uk/cornwall/newquay-east)

## Latest updates for St Columb Minor & Porth

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E02003952

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/cornwall/st-columb-minor-and-porth, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/cornwall/st-columb-minor-and-porth#f-house-sales-median-price.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/cornwall/st-columb-minor-and-porth
