# Mid Derbyshire

The west of the East Midlands. About 88,822 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 142 square kilometres.

Jonathan Davies has been the Labour MP for Mid Derbyshire since July 2024. They won by 1,878 votes on a 68.0% turnout.

Constituency. Code E14001362. In: [East Midlands](https://openindex.co.uk/east-midlands)

## MP and the 2024 result

Jonathan Davies has been the Labour MP for Mid Derbyshire since July 2024.
They won by 1,878 votes on a 68.0% turnout.

MP: [Jonathan Davies](https://members.parliament.uk/member/5256) (Labour).

### General election, 4 July 2024: Mid Derbyshire

| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Jonathan Davies (elected) | Labour | 17,346 | 36.5% |
| Luke Gardiner | Conservative | 15,468 | 32.5% |
| Stephen Dean | Reform UK | 8,356 | 17.6% |
| Gez Kinsella | Green Party | 3,547 | 7.5% |
| Barry Holliday | Liberal Democrat | 2,361 | 5.0% |
| Sue Warren | Independent | 315 | 0.7% |
| Josiah Uche | Workers Party of Britain | 150 | 0.3% |

Electorate 69,917. Turnout 68.0%. Majority 1,878 (4.0%). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: House of Commons Library, UK Parliament election results. https://electionresults.parliament.uk/elections/3621

MP as of 18 October 2026. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.

## Key figures

- **Majority, 2024 general election: 4.0%** (July 2024). The winner in Mid Derbyshire had a majority of 4.0% of valid votes at the general election on 4 July 2024 (House of Commons Library). Joint 92nd smallest majority of 650. Source: UK Parliament election results, July 2024. Published 4 July 2024. https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/mid-derbyshire#f-ge2024-majority
- **Turnout, 2024 general election: 68.0%** (July 2024). Turnout in Mid Derbyshire at the general election on 4 July 2024 was 68.0% (House of Commons Library). Joint 70th highest turnout of 650. Source: UK Parliament election results, July 2024. Published 4 July 2024. https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/mid-derbyshire#f-ge2024-turnout
- **Population: 88,006** (2021). Mid Derbyshire had 88,006 usual residents at the census (ONS Census 2021). 12th least populated of 650. Source: Census 2021, England and Wales and Scotland's Census 2022 and Census 2021, Northern Ireland, 2021. Published 21 July 2026. https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/mid-derbyshire#f-population
- **People in radon Affected Area squares: 68%** (2022). About 68% of people in Mid Derbyshire live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area. UK 44%. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UKHSA and BGS radon atlas and census output areas. Published 1 December 2022. https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/mid-derbyshire#f-radon-affected-share

## On the map

- [Radon Affected Area by constituency](https://openindex.co.uk/map/radon-affected-areas?place=E14001362) (Worked out by Open Index · 2022): About 68% of people in Mid Derbyshire live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
- [Average house price by council](https://openindex.co.uk/map/house-prices?place=E14001362) (UK House Price Index · August 2026): Published for whole councils, so the map colours all of Amber Valley, where most of this constituency lies. The outline is Mid Derbyshire.
- [Crime and ASB by council](https://openindex.co.uk/map/recorded-crime?place=E14001362) (Police recorded crime and outcomes (data.police.uk) · August 2026): Published for whole councils, so the map colours all of Amber Valley, where most of this constituency lies. The outline is Mid Derbyshire.
- [Population by constituency](https://openindex.co.uk/map/population?place=E14001362) (Census 2021, England and Wales): Mid Derbyshire had 88,006 usual residents at the census.

## How Mid Derbyshire compares

Each constituency against every other constituency the measure covers.

| Measure | Mid Derbyshire | Rank | Compared with |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Majority, 2024 general election | 4.0% | joint 92nd smallest majority | 650 constituencies, UK · Jul 2024 |
| Turnout, 2024 general election | 68.0% | joint 70th highest turnout | 650 constituencies, UK · Jul 2024 |
| Population | 88,006 | 12th least populated | 650 constituencies, UK · 2021 |
| People in radon Affected Area squares | 68% | joint 213th most people in radon Affected Areas | 650 constituencies, UK · 2022 |

## What is the population of Mid Derbyshire?

Mid Derbyshire had 88,006 usual residents at the census.
Mid Derbyshire is the 12th least populated of 650 in the UK.

## Figures for the whole of Amber Valley

Most of Mid Derbyshire lies in Amber Valley. These figures are published for the whole of Amber Valley, not for constituencies, so they describe the council and not Mid Derbyshire itself. [See Amber Valley](https://openindex.co.uk/amber-valley)

- **Average house price: £232,141** (August 2026). Amber Valley’s average house price was £232,141 in August 2026 (HM Land Registry). Up 2.7% in a year. Source: UK House Price Index, August 2026. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Median full-time pay: £37,756** (2025). Full-time workers living in Amber Valley earned a median of £37,756 in 2025 (ONS earnings survey). 149th lowest paid of 348. Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, 2025. Published 23 October 2025.
- **House price to pay: 6.1×** (2025). A home in Amber Valley costs 6.1 times local full-time pay. Joint 101st most affordable of 348. Source: Worked out by Open Index from the UK House Price Index and the ONS earnings survey. Published 21 October 2026.
- **Deprivation score: 18.6** (2025). Amber Valley has a deprivation score of 18.6 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG). Joint 142nd least deprived of 296. Source: English Indices of Deprivation 2025, 2025. Published 30 October 2025.

## Mid Derbyshire in brief

The winner in Mid Derbyshire had a majority of 4.0% of valid votes at the general election on 4 July 2024.
Turnout in Mid Derbyshire at the general election on 4 July 2024 was 68.0%.
Mid Derbyshire had 88,006 usual residents at the census.
About 68% of people in Mid Derbyshire live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

## About

- Type: Constituency
- Code: E14001362
- Council: [Amber Valley †](https://openindex.co.uk/amber-valley)
- Region: [East Midlands](https://openindex.co.uk/east-midlands)
- Nation: [England](https://openindex.co.uk/england)
- Area: 142 km²
- People, mid-2024: 88,822*
- Wards: 10
- Middle areas: 11
- Neighbourhoods: 55
- Output areas: 300

* People: worked out by Open Index from neighbourhood estimates, shared out by where people lived at the census (by area in Northern Ireland). This area's edges do not follow neighbourhood edges, so the figure is close but not exact.
† Best fit: the council this constituency mostly lies in. Its edges do not follow it.

## Next door

[Derbyshire Dales](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/derbyshire-dales), [Amber Valley](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/amber-valley), [Erewash](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/erewash), [Derby North](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/derby-north), [South Derbyshire](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/south-derbyshire), [Derby South](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/derby-south)

## Similar places

Constituencies with the closest mix of age and density. [Great Yarmouth](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/great-yarmouth), [Dover and Deal](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/dover-and-deal), [Ossett and Denby Dale](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/ossett-and-denby-dale), [Wyre Forest](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/wyre-forest), [Congleton](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/congleton), [Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland](https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/middlesbrough-south-and-east-cleveland).

## Latest updates for Mid Derbyshire

- August 2026 house prices published: HM Land Registry and partners · Oct 2026.
- September 2026 rent published: ONS private rents · Oct 2026.
- Dental practices updated: NHS England · Oct 2026.
- Schools updated: Ofsted · Oct 2026.

The same figures as JSON: https://openindex.co.uk/v1/places/E14001362

## How to cite

Source: Open Index, openindex.co.uk. Link to this page, https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/mid-derbyshire, or to one figure with its anchor, https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/mid-derbyshire#f-ge2024-majority.

Open Index's own text and the figures it works out are licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Source data keeps its publishers' licences, named with each figure. Give each figure's period and source with it.

Snapshot 2026.10.9. The HTML page: https://openindex.co.uk/constituency/mid-derbyshire
